1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two sad Finns are looking fo…

"Two sad Finns are looking for a black cat."

Translation:Kaksi surullista suomalaista etsii mustaa kissaa.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

No. :) The numeral "kaksi" makes the verb 3rd person singular (hän etsii) and the noun singular partitive (suomalainen -> suomalaista). The two Finns are one, a whole, not two individuals.

"Suomalaiset etsivät..." (plural)

"Kaksi suomalaista etsii" (singular)


rueter.jack

Yes, but not always. You might see both with a slightly different translation into English, e.g. (1) "Kaksi suomalaista etsii koiraa." = 'Two Finns are looking for a dog.', (2) "Kaksi suomalaista etsivät koiraa." = The two Finns are looking for a dog."


Esther953313

is the "tips" section for these lessons planned? it's very confusing coming across this new stuff and not every question has the heroes in the comments :D


KristianKumpula

There are several tips sections already


Esther953313

yes, i know ;) i meant for the lessons in the third section, i don't have those tips yet, are the gonna be added? should i maybe wait a bit before continueing the course?


KristianKumpula

Well it's still in beta. I would assume that quite a bit will be added to this course in the near future.


Ms.Elisabet

Im confused why suomalaista is used for people not suomalainen


IdanTene1

The use of a non-singular numeral (i.e. any numeral other than yksi) modifier requires the partitive case.


KristianKumpula

Except when the numeral is "yksi".


IdanTene1

Of course. Forgot to mention that. Edited! Thanks


clairelanc3

Can you do something about it? On the telephone screen I could see only " two sad Finns are looking for" and nothing more...


Christina982811

I also would like the tips on my phone, please.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.