1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä en osaa pelata tuota pe…

"Minä en osaa pelata tuota peliä."

Translation:I do not know how to play that game.

July 1, 2020

7 Comments


sekondname

En osaa is negation of osaa, which means know. The previous two comments are wrong in saying it's wrong, although their translations also work.


JANBOEVINK

You write nicely for one who doesn't write! My online Suomi-englanti sanakirja gives for the verb -osata-: 1. can (do), 2. know how (to do), 3. know (especially language). For me the translation: -can- suits well. The DL translation is perhaps even better.


[deactivated user]

    En osa pelata is i can't play not I don't know how to play that woukd be "en tiedä"


jptkv

    As far as I understand, osata means the knowledge of doing something while voida is the ability or permission.


JANBOEVINK

    DL rejected: I cannot play that game (16Aug20). I am with you Stiofan and have reported it.


Erin181519

    23 may 2021 still rejected LOL


jennj9

    Quick pronunciation fix: there should be a double consonant: osaa-p-pelata

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.