1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se murisee, koska sillä on n…

"Se murisee, koska sillä on nälkä."

Translation:It is growling because it is hungry.

July 1, 2020

16 Comments


Phill120516

Could "it growls, because it is hungry" also be acceptable?


w3WLnVmI

It seems that "it growls because it is hungry" should also be considered correct, yes?


Rebecca947695

Would this sentence apply to stomachs as well as animals in Finnish as it could in English? (By which I mean, do stomachs growl in Finnish or is there a different word?)


pieni_chilipalko

Yep. :)

Stomach: vatsa, maha

"Vatsani/mahani murisee" - my stomach is growling

"Vatsasi/mahasi murisee" - your stomach is growling

...


Rk5I3

Addition: for the stomach, you also say kurisee.


simon486678

Growling stomachs? Never heard that one Rebecca. Rumbling? Yeah.


simon486678

Sounds like an ongoing jurassic park scenario, though reptiles don't really growl, that's more mammals


dieprinzessin

why sillä and not hänellä ? Is hänellä for people only?


Liz968343

If you want to use proper grammar, yes


Dany1283

It should accept growls, in Finnish growling and growls are the same conjugation. Also in English both make sense.


myIzC0As

Why is it not 'Silla on murisee, koska silla on nalka.'? Why use 'Se'?


Liz968343

Sillä on- it has. Murisee (se/hän murisee)- it/he/she growls - third person singular present tense form for the verb "murista". I don't think your option makes much sense. We are required to write specifically "it is growling" - se murisee.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.