"Elle a reporté la réunion de lundi à mardi."

Translation:She pushed back the meeting from Monday to Tuesday.

July 1, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MargaretMa145659

This is wrong in English. You can't push BACK something to the next day.


verobeeee

Duo, please prefer "She postponed the meeting from Monday to Tuesday."


b_adger

"Push back" means resistance to an idea or process. "postpone" is much better for this usage.


Martyn413385

Agreed re postpone. Isn't a hyphen added when talking about resistance, ie push-back? Duo is using "push back" in the sense of "to a later time." It's probably fair enough, but not how we normally say it in the UK.


chaplog

We always moved a meeting. Pushed back was never used.


ppkzH80V

I agree - I put "she has moved the meeting from Monday to Tuesday", but was not surprised when it wasn't accepted!


PennyColes1

I did that too. How we would say it in South African English


SteveTruon1

Also accepted: "She pushed the meeting back from Monday to Tuesday."


olga823331

We don't say "push back the meeting". We say "postpone the meeting".


Stacy611790

I tried "rescheduled" which is how i would say it. Not accepted.


SimonPowel9

Tell me (if you can) why "she pushed back monday's meeting to tuesday" is wrong.


--Roody--

Because it arbitrarily changes the grammatical structure of the sentence. We are supposed to be learning the de...à construction.

But your version isn't wrong. You should report it if you think it's worthwhile.


ValerieSki7

roOodie: Sorry, but I don't agree with you. At his stage in the course, I think we should all know the de...à construction. I wrote the same as SimonPowel9 and his and my translation is how we would most likely say and translate this phrase into English. And as b_adger says below, "postpone" is another common usage for this phrase. I think Duo should accept both these translations. I have reported it.


SimonPowel9

Thanks; I have done so :).


Laurenkt21

Can I just say, I dislike the audio of this character so much. I can never understand what he's saying.


ValerieSki7

Laurenkt21 You are not alone with this remark. I, too, have problems sometimes.


GuyWhitehe1

I'd always say put back (or postponed, if I wanted to use big words) and I did it enough times to know

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.