1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on tanskalainen ystä…

"Minulla on tanskalainen ystävä."

Translation:I have a Danish friend.

July 1, 2020

13 Comments


eljuliam

"Danish is an adjective describing things from Denmark whereas Danes is a noun meaning people (or huge dogs) from Denmark." Sometimes Doulingo takes Dane correct and sometimes it doesn't please take a look to that.


FiskeFinne

In this case "tanskalainen" is an adjective describing "ystäväni", so only "Danish" is accepted. Finnish doesn't have nouns for nationalities, so a sentence like "Hän on tanskalainen" translates as "He/she is a Dane" or "He/she is Danish" as they are both used in that context.


Zzzzz...

Finnish doesn't have nouns for nationalities[...].

This, unfortunately, is not entirely true. There are few nationalities which have separate noun and adjective forms. Here are some examples:

  • britti (Brit, noun), brittiläinen (British, adjective)
  • afgaani (Afghan, noun), afganistanilainen (Afghan, adjective)
  • tšekki (Czech, noun), tšekkiläinen (Czech, adjective)

Sophvia

I've Got a Danish friend


Zanadir

The got is superfluous I'd say.


AGreatUserName

Superfluous but common and correct.


J.C.M.H.

This construction is normal in British English.


Davidson_Aditi12

What is the difference between dane and a danish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.