"Il va falloir faire le ménage avant de partir."

Translation:It is going to be necessary to do the housework before leaving.

July 1, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fiona981909

No one would say this in English. It does n't "sound" right.


InvertedGo

Agreed. English is more likely to specific pronouns ("we are going to have to do housework before we leave") or use the passive voice ("the housework will have to be done before leaving/we leave").

But as a teaching strategy it does show how the French sentence is constructed.


--Roody--

Thanks. Like you, I'm here to learn French more than comment on making English more elegant. This is an impersonal sentence in active voice using falloir. The construction is complex and specific. The English translation should reflect it fairly to help us learn the lesson.


MARTILANNE

why not "he is going to have to do the housework before leaving"


Leslie483050

Falloir is only used with the impersonal pronoun "it." Check out a French verb conjugation page, and you will see this.

Devoir is conjugated with personal pronouns. In your example, "Il va devoir faire le ménage avant de partir."


Richard7281

I agree the comments. I wrote "The houswork needs to be done before leaving." That sounds like the meaning intended by the French sentence, not their version of English which is indeed awkward.


David818859

Who would ever deploy such a clumsy sentence in either French or English


traindrivermark

This sounds like a sentence written by Google translate. "The housework will have to be done before we/ they go out", depending on context, or "We/ you/ they will have to do the housework before going out"


dabhandy

Why not chores instead of housework?


JOHN260706

Pourquoi pas: "Il faudra faire ..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.