1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Saisimmeko kalaa ja riisiä?"

"Saisimmeko kalaa ja riisiä?"

Translation:Could we get some fish and rice?

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


Ems747

In another sentence, for "saisimmeko", "could we have" is accepted but not in this one. I think both get and have should work.


JK_Ironak

How do you know there has to be the word "some" in that sentence?


Juha757388

Both nouns are in the partitive case, kalaA ja riisiÄ


Sarah803697

Please could "May we have some fish and rice?" be accepted? I've never said "could we get some ...?" in my life and I'm not going to start now. This sounds abrupt and impolite in British English, especially if you weren't raised on a diet of America films and TV.
https://www.italki.com/post/question-388329?hl=en Reported 24.05.21.


Rajan900937

'some' where did it came?


Juha757388

Both nouns are in the partitive case, kalaA ja riisiÄ.


Greg664033

What about some fish and some rice?


Ems747

I think it should technically work although I think it is enough to use some only once.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.