1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "A cup of coffee and a jelly …

"A cup of coffee and a jelly doughnut, please."

Translation:Kuppi kahvia ja munkki, kiitos.

July 1, 2020

26 Comments


NicholasWa843871

"munkki" is not "jelly donut" . "Munkki" is just "donut". "Jelly donut" is "hyytelö munkki." Donuts with holes are either "munkki" or "donutsi." Donuts without holes are only "munkki." Donuts with holes and jelly are "hyytelö munkki" or "hyytelö donutsi." Donuts with no holes and jelly are only "hyytelö munkki." Please stop putting "jelly" in the English translations of "munkki." Jelly is irrelevant and including it here makes the translation wrong.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, I've never heard of "hyytelö munkki", but "hillomunkki" do certainly exist. And "donitsi".


ProgrammerJoe

I think that was written because hyytelö munkki would be the literal translation of jelly doughnut. Hillomunkki would be jam doughnut. Never seen a doughnut with jelly


pieni_chilipalko

True. But if doughnuts with jelly were a thing, Finnish would express this with a closed compound word, i.e. "hyytelömunkki", not "hyytelö munkki". :)


n2fole00

Jelly is an Americanism for jam.


Linda406150

Jelly is fruity flavored jelled spread. Jam has bits of fruit in it


adam612765

That's in British English, yes. A clear Jan can be referred to as jelly. But in US English, they use jelly for any type of jam


Linda406150

Not really. I am very much American. Jelly is clear and jam has pieces of fruit in it. A jelly donut is exactly that. A donut with jelly piped in.


Rk5I3

Munkki is a holeless donut and donuts with holes are either munkkirinkeli or donitsi. Holeless donuts with jam are hillomunkki and donuts with holes and jam are just donitsi because that's too fancy for a munkki. Except donuts without holes, with (usually pink) frosting and jam filling are berliininmunkki.


FirstLast971717

Agreed, @Duolingo please correct, this is a silly and ridiculous mistake.


[deactivated user]

    Hillomunkki are munkki with Jam. The world jelly only relates to jam in the USA, in the rest of thr English speaking world Jelly is what the Americans refer to as jello,


ProgrammerJoe

    Also munkki could contain caramel (Omar munkki) or custard


Bernard_Gang

    Custard doughnuts are great


VickiRinne

    Jelly is a strained jam, so that there are no seeds in it. Jello is something else--it is artificially flavored and colored, and unlike jelly, it doesn't contain real fruit.


Pikku_Pete

    Only if you're American, as previously pointed out none of the rest of the English speaking world use these terms this way. Equivalent to American 'jelly' = hillo = preserve/jam whereas American 'jello' = hyytelö = jelly. In any case munkki is definitely doughnut


Linda406150

    No that’s not true. Jelly and jello are not the same. We would never put jello on our toast. Jelly is a fruity jelled spread. Jello is more of a dessert


aga205379

    Munkki is just doughnut plesse remove jelly part


Thomas31337

    It's a donut. These translations are a bit ridiculous.


MariaVatan

    Munkki is a doughnut. If it contains jam (US jelly), it's hillomunkki and if it has a hole, it's rengasmunkki.


Rk5I3

    I agree on hillomunkki but disagree on rengasmunkki! Never heard of that! It's munkkirinkeli, and donitsi (doughnut) is somehow a bit different but not much.


JtZhU

    Munkki = doughnut. There is no jelly or jam.


Antti546484

    There might or might not be jelly in the "munkki". To highlight that there is jelly, word "hillomunkki" is used.


TraceyAlene

    I'm still trying to understand why it's muunkki and not muunkia!


pieni_chilipalko

    It's one whole munkki. The -a ending in "kahvia" is a partitive marker. In English, in this case, you express this by saying "one cup OF coffee", since it's not "one coffee" (yksi kahvi). If you only wanted a piece or a slice OF munkki, you'd say e.g. "pala munkkia" (which nobody would actually order) and use the partitive.


Linda406150

    If kahvia is correct why is it not munkkia


Taurelve

    Kahvia needs to be partitive because it's following kuppi, but munki is nominative just like kuppi.

    Without kuppi, I think this could be either Kahvi ja munkki, kiitos, "A coffee and a donut, please", or Kahvia ja munkki, kiitos, "(Some) coffee and a donut, please".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.