"Selon toi, elles prendraient quel appartement ?"

Translation:According to you, they would take which apartment?

July 1, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a59833

To me this sounds unnatural in English. I would be more likely to say "in your opinion", or maybe "Which apartment would you say that they would take?"


Patty13647

Even, "According to you, which apartment would they take?" "They would take which apartment" sounds flawed in this sentence.


Dave962976

They accepted "According to you, which apartment would they take?" October 2020.


geoff8407

How do you know this is plural?. ' elle prendrait ' sounds the same.


a59833

I'm assuming you got this as a listening exercise. As you say, "elle prendrait" sounds the same so it should also be accepted.


Geoff_Campbell

Elle prendrait and elles prendraient. Are we expected to hear the difference? I don't think so! Please accept the singular as well as the plural, Duo.


JimCassels

Singular still not accepted after three months! This is sloppy duolingo.


claude295345

Il me semble que seules les réponses au pluriel sont acceptées pour ce module mais cela pourrait aussi être " Selon toi, elle prendrait quel appartement ? "


Geoff_Campbell

... and the English translation is very awkwardly-phrased. Quality control, please Duo!


RussellHod2

Once again we have to guess which homophone in French that Duo wants to avoid being marked wrong.


Daniela486181

Flat should be accepted as translation for appartement


Daniela486181

In your opinion should be accepted as well

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.