1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko vastaus oikein vai väär…

"Onko vastaus oikein vai väärin?"

Translation:Is the answer correct or incorrect?

July 1, 2020

14 Comments


martinochsaga

Oh, come on Duo! Surely väärin can be translated as "wrong" as well as "incorrect"?


ToddiDotti

Why is the adverb (oikein, väärin) used in this context? Usually you would use an adjective? ("Onko vastaus helppo" rather than "onko vastaus helposti")


gSee4

I have the same question.


Jay672917

Could it be ...correct or wrong?


Qathrion

I thought the same, they accept "wrong" in other cases so why not here?


evil_woodworm

I asked me the same... Seems like "Is the answer right or wrong?" is accepted too, but not a mix


wrylyd

I did right or wrong and that was not accepted


wrylyd

It has accepted right or wrong for other excercises! Sheeesh


dee327549

How do you know if Väärin means (Or should be tranlated) As wrong or incorrect ?


RonaldFitc

There are two possible answers. 1 is that it probably doesn't matter. 2 is that it depends on the formality of the conversatio. In in informal speech you would probably say wrong but in more formal speech you would probably say incorrect.


MaleneHill

I am told to "Type what you hear". Usually I am not supposed to translate it, but write the sentence in finnish.


RonaldFitc

wright or wrong, correct or incorrect. Same thing, either pair. Apparently there are no native English speakers on the crew, so they don't know.


MarionWall7

still not accepting 'right or wrong'... please listen to the comments

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.