1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä, saammeko karkkia?"

"Isä, saammeko karkkia?"

Translation:Father, can we get some candy?

July 1, 2020

20 Comments


Ohyeahlopita

I wrote "Dad, are we getting candy?" Should that also be a correct translation? I don't know enough Finnish to know.


Adrien575132

"Dad" should also be accepted as there is only one word in standard Finnish. In colloquial Finnish, children also say "isi" and "iskä" for "dad".


Edd608661

heh, I wrote the same thing when I tried to retake the topic after awhile


qLfdk96J

by candy should I assume they mean sweets and not just candy?


shwmae

British "sweets" = American "candy", so I assume so.


Bernard_Gang

Americans often refer to chocolate bars as candy I think so it gets confusing


simon486678

Chocalazes (and bars) also count as sweets in uk english, at a pinch


tfwalton

"do we get" is listed in the hover options but then marked as incorrect in the answer. "Father, do we get some candy?" should also be accepted, right?


Pessy349321

I think it should. Can - voi


mpre53

Voida is the ability to do something. Saada means to be permitted to do or have something. In English, it's the old school distinction between "can" and "may".


Paul607642

Or in English: can we have some sweets


JamesRitch14

Isn't it more like "may we get some candy"? Osaammeko would be "can we" as in ability. "May" is for permission. So saammeko should be "may we have some candy", right?


Paluumuuttaja

I think the problem lies in English here, because "can" means so many different things: you're permitted to, you're able to, you know how to. The answer "Can we get some candy?" is more like permission than ability in this sense, which I think the Finnish puts across (I'm no expert!)


OLAVI723925

dad can we have some candy.....why is this wrong???


Andrew713382

I do wonder if this course teaches me as much American as it does Finnish. Sweets is rejected in favour of candies. A word rarely if ever used this side of the Atlantic.


mpre53

330,000,000 is more than 66,000,000. ;-)


Fertsu1

Why "saako" is not correct here?


mpre53

Because saako is "may he/she/it" depending on the pronoun following it, not "may we".


Adrien575132

Impersonal form is very common in spoken Finnish, especially with we, but it does not use 3rd person singular as in many languages. It would be "Isi, saadaanko [me] karkkia?" (Dad, can candies be gotten?)


KarinGoodb

Dad can we have some sweets

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.