1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi limonadi, kiitos."

"Yksi limonadi, kiitos."

Translation:One soda pop, please.

July 1, 2020

22 Comments


Adriell_Amor

"One soda, please" should be enough


Antti546484

Yep, it's accepted.


Suzanne926195

No one says soda pop outside of Minnesota. Just saying


Huguenot7

We say it in Northeast Ohio, but then... We ARE exceedingly weird folk. In all seriousness, though, I always enjoy telling others about the different dialects of English still in use. In fact, some words or phrases that other learners assume have died out are usually still in popular usage somewhere.


illexsquid

You know you're opening a can of worms with this statement, right?


one_half_3544

Indeed a strange choice of words by the creators of this course. Have never heard 'soda pop' before and indeed the dictionary says that it is 1) US 2) regional - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soda_pop


Eehlex

Lol. Personally, while I've asked after selections of "fizzy drinks", I've never asked for "soda" or "pop" in those exact words, although I think "pop" was what Brits of the 40s would say for most carbonated beverages. I could be wrong, of course.

But it's okay! Thanks to the comments here, I think I get what's meant. It must be very difficult to please everyone with our different dialects!


JamonesAlVapor

Is this an all encompassing term, it doesn't just mean lemonade?


Rav_Smith

Apparently you use limonadi for a bunch of different soda-esque beverages (like lemonades and cordiol. But you can also use limsa and sooda as KeZhiXin mentioned.

And translations for lemonade also include limonaati, sitruunamehu (lemon juice) and virvoitusjuoma.


astucky21

I've been wondering this myself, because I always thought you could say "limsa" or even "sooda" for a soda pop.


Rk5I3

I don't think sooda is a common word for a drink in Finnish. Sparkling soft drinks are usually labelled "limonadi" or "virvoitusjuoma" which is long and not a word you'd use in everyday conversation. Sooda usually means ruokasooda, baking soda... Also, limsa is short for limonadi as is limppari.


Rk5I3

And limu too.


wcjerky

I'd guess that it follows many drinks with an acidic nature, as citrus fruit all contain citric acid and the most common solvent for carbonated beverages is phosphoric acid.

The latter of the two makes for a great toilet bowl cleaner.


Adriell_Amor

"One soda, please" should be enough


Antti546484

Yep, it's accepted.


Arancaytar

In the interest of avoiding regional dialects, maybe "lemonade" would be more generic here.


maidanez3

But isn't the problem that the Finnish word encompasses more fizzy drinks than just lemonade?


Gregor101901

But so does lemonade. Or do you say naranciade when you want the yellow one? Also there is a "melon lemonade". That is all apart from the Italian origin that implies citron only. So in English too, I guess, lemonade can be many sweet carbonated drinks. I think it should at least be an acceptable solution, so soda pop, lemonade...


kpferdeort

I've lived in various parts of the US all my life. And "lemonade" has never been used as a name for a fizzy drink of any kind. "Lemonade" is a mixture of water, lemon juice and sugar. We can buy San Pelligrino in bottles, which is a "sparkling water" and it comes in lemon flavor (limonata), orange flavor (aranciata) and plain or no flavor added. (flavors are in Italian, not English). We just call any of these "Pelligrino", not "lemonade" and not "soda" either.

Just posting this for the benefit of non-native English speakers who stumbled on this sentence. Because if they want to drink a Coke or Pepsi here, asking for a lemonade is going to make them a sad panda! :)


sekondname

Isn't the yellow one from lemons and not oranges? Orange juice (orangade?) would be... well, orange.

At least I think you're talking about oranges. In my native language they are called "narandže" so I made that connection ^^


IngelSipsik

"one soda, please"


Antti546484

Yep, it's accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.