"Nous vous les rembourserons dès que possible."

Translation:We will pay you back for them as soon as possible.

July 1, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatHarley

There was one earlier that said "Je ne les lui remburserai pas..." and "I will not pay him back for them..." was accepted. However this time the correct response is "pay you back for them" rather than "pay them back for you" - please help my poor confused brain.


lulularosa

This one is tricky. The order of the pronouns changes depending on who the indirect object is. For 1st person (singular and plural) and 2nd person (singular and plural), the order is indirect object pronoun - direct object pronoun; for 3rd person (singular and plural) it is the opposite: direct object pronoun - indirect object pronoun. Whether the statement is negative or positive has no effect. So:

Je me les rembourserai - I will pay myself back for them

Je te les rembourserai - I will pay you back for them

Je les lui ... - I will pay him/her back for them

Je nous les ... - I will pay us back for them

Je vous les... -I will pay you back for them

Je les leur ... - I will pay them back for them.

It is a bit unclear in English with "pay back for", but if you substitute "donner" for "rembourser", you'll see what I mean by "direct" and "indirect" object pronouns.

Does that help?

[Edit These are the rules for regular statements - the order and placement of pronouns are different for imperatives and they also differ if the imperative is negative]


Hwin_74

This is excellent lulularosa! May I add a set of examples which I think to expresses 'it' instead of THEM because DUO has exercises with 'IT' which confuses the issue even more. Even online translators like Systran couldn't come up the proper translations when 'it' is involved.

Je me le/la rembourserai - I will pay myself back for IT(masc/fem).

Je te le/la rembourserai - I will pay you back for IT

Je le/la lui rembourserai - I will pay him/her back for it(masc or fem).

Je nous le/la rembourserai ... - I will pay us back for IT(masc or fem).

Je vous le/la rembourserai ...- I will pay you back for IT (masc or fem). Je le/la leur rembourserai ... - I will pay them back for IT (masc or fem). ============== This all came about from dealing with the following sentence at duo: Il ne me l'a pas remboursé, je suis contrarié..(He did not pay me back for it I am upset) ....during the exercises here :https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Colleagues/2

Again Thanks... hope I didn't mess things up... I gave you 2 more lingots.


Fred.duo

I found this to be tricky!

I won't pay him back for them before Monday. Meaning: Je ne les lui rembourserai pas avant lundi.

Discussion of this sentence here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41514390

Compare this with our sentence here:

"Nous vous les rembourserons dès que possible." Translation:We will pay you back for them as soon as possible.

I think the word order is that lui and leur (lui in our example) come after, while all others (vous in 2nd example) come before.

Also read this from Duolingo:

https://duome.eu/tip/en/fr/1f60d8d2d272c091355d7141846c9740/6e125abe94e1d374986c8fb7bee94d30

Duo explains it really well here. It is easy.

Mes livres, je les lui prête

Remember that words like le, la, les, lui, leur, me, te come before the verb. Sometimes you’ll use not only one, but two of these words! Je lui donne le livre. I give her the book.

Je le lui donne. I give it to her.

Je leur donne la pomme. I give them the apple.

Je la leur donne. I give it to them.

Je leur donne les livres. I give them the books.

Je les leur donne. I give them to them.

Note that lui, leur are placed after le, la, les. But when we use me, te, nous, vous, these words come before le, la, les.

Je te le donne. I give it to you.

Ils vous les offrent. They offer them to you.

Vous me les prêtez. You lend them to me.


MarioPiekh

And 'them'? Are they people? I assume it is about money, so 'it'


Sheree_

Them in "pay you back for them" is something plural I guess, like, "We will pay you back for the tickets as soon as possible."


Charmagne585294

I need help understanding the difference between this sentence and an earlier one that was translated I will pay you back for them. The order of the pronouns were different. CONFUSING.


InvertedGo

The order is as follows:

1) subject pronoun (je, tu etc.)

2) me/te/se/nous/vous

3) le/la/les

4) lui/leur

5) y

6) en

Note: this is the order regardless whether it is a direct/indirect object. So the order is different if you give it to him (tu le lui donnes) or if you give it to us (tu nous le donnes).

Note 2: the order is different for imperative sentences.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


Jerry602

Please explain how "for them" is translated


Charmagne585294

If the order changes, why does the order change?


Vic.BR

DES QUE POSSIBLE ~ AUSSITOT QUE POSSIBLE


Ymeagain

Part of the problem here, I think is that English has a choice of how to translate a French structure like donner quelque chose à quelqu'un as EITHER to give somebody something OR to give something to somebody.

I am now wondering if We will pay them back to you as soon as possible would require a different French sentence, Confused-I-Am-Too ! [Thinking of a loan of a number of euros / dollars / pounds]

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.