1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I study English at universit…

"I study English at university."

Translation:Opiskelen yliopistossa englantia.

July 1, 2020

4 Comments


Mefibooseth

My answer was as follows: Minä opiskelen englantia yliopistossa. Question: do you always place the -ssa case before the partitive one (englantia) ? If only sometimes, when?


KristianKumpula

I don't think the cases are relevant. What's more relevant is the fact that "yliopistossa" is an adverbial, and adverbials are very mobile. You can usually place an adverbial pretty much anywhere as long as it doesn't split a clause element, though it does affect emphasis and some placements can be quite unusual.


LTCLinguas

Does this mean his answer was correct?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.