1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, can you tell me, …

"Excuse me, can you tell me, where the closest market square is?"

Translation:Anteeksi, osaatko sanoa, missä lähin tori on?

July 1, 2020

20 Comments


Anujp1

No comma needed before " where"


[deactivated user]

    I am not a native English speaker. Is that not needed or is it wrong? It sounds wrong to me, and at least very cumbersome.

    In Finnish you need one before missä.


NeroAngelo12

    Voitko kertoa minulle?


Antti546484

    That's a good translation for the "can you tell me".

    Also, "voitko sanoa", "tiedätkö", "voitko kertoa" or "voitko sanoa minulle" would do.


    [deactivated user]

      Is "minua" valid after "sanoa"?


morbrorper

      No, you would use "minulle", literally "to me".

      Disclaimer: I am not a native.


Antti546484

      Maybe you are not native, morbrorper, but you are right.


xatkaru

      Why is market square translated as "tori" and not "kauppatori"?


cybette

      Yeah I think kauppatori is more accurate, and should be accepted as one of the correct answers


LurkNautili

      This is a very important phrase to know for when you inevitably need to go torille


principess232396

      Voitko sanoa is used more frequently


pieni_chilipalko

      Hmm, I don't know about that, but I'd personally prefer "osaisitko kertoa/sanoa" if I'm politely asking a stranger for some information, whereas "voisitko sanoa/kertoa" is something I use if I'm a bit irritated with someone who is not telling me what I need to know.

      (-isi- -> could: "voisin mennä" - I could go; "voisinko mennä" - could I go)


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks. This kind of information is a bit thin on the ground.


Dylan600886

        Where's the "me" in this sentence? Comments say minua isn't correct, but I can't find any surrogate in the sentence.


morbrorper

        There is none, because it is implied. In English, 'tell' requires a direct complement, but in Finnish, 'sanoa' does not.


Dylan600886

        How then can you distinguish "tell me" from "tell us", "tell them", "tell her/him"? I can picture scenarios where each would be distinct and relevant.


morbrorper

        If needed for clarity, you can use "minulle"/"meille"/"heille"/"hänelle". In this sentence, it is obvious that it is the person asking who should be told.


Dylan600886

        Can you write it out for me? "Can you tell her where the closest market square is?" I think I understand, but I just want to make sure of the syntax.

        Kiitos.


morbrorper

        "Osaatko sanoa hänelle, missä lähin tori on?"


Dylan600886

        Got it. Again, kiitos.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.