1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nalle on nyt surullinen."

"Nalle on nyt surullinen."

Translation:The teddy bear is sad now.

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


OzziAnders1

Nalle can also be a name for a bear or a dog.


DJmatexx

Ohh, why? Anything we can do for the nalle?


Pessy349321

How about 'The teddy bear is now sad'? Am referring to the arrangement of the words.


KristianKumpula

Yes, but there is a strong tendency in English to put time adverbials at the end of sentences.


BafouillCharabia

I wrote "Teddy Bear is sad now".

Is it wrong in English ? "Teddy Bear cannot be his name, even if he is "surullinen" ?

I understand that for the Duolingo software they will keep, "THE", but, if there are English Native here, I am curious about it : Is it possible to take of "the" in this context, or not at all ?

No niin... suomeksi, ei ole tämä kysymys...


nathan352040

If teddy bear is a name then "Teddy Bear is sad now" or , depending on context, "Teddy Bear is now sad" would be correct. If Teddy Bear is sn object then it would be "The teddy bear".


DrFerno

KGBear is watching you, kid

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.