"Je ne veux ni jus de citron ni vinaigre, merci."

Translation:I don't want either lemon juice or vinegar, thank you.

July 1, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pinchebob

I don't want lemon juice or vinegar, thank you. Is a correct translation.


NieNieNieNie

It's not the same phrasing. You could say in French: "Je ne veux pas de citron ou de vinaigre", too.

The "ni... ni..." construction matches the "either... or..." and "neither... nor..." constructions.


pinchebob

I agree that you could leave out the ni...ni in the French sentence and it would have the same sense. The problem is that the French sentence negates both the lemon juice and the vinegar while the given English translation only negates one of the two either the lemon juice or the vinegar. You could negate both of them using either...or but it is tricky and rather subtle. I don't want either, lemon juice or vinegar, thank you. If you wanted to be more clear you could say- I don't want either one, lemon juice or vinegar, thank you. Most people would just put the either at the end of the sentence but this was rejected for me in an earlier exercise. I don't want lemon juice or vinegar either, thank you. Here's a reference that gets into some of this. https://site.uit.no/english/grammar/either-and-neither/


doublelingot

I don't want lemon juice or vinegar, thanks! Added to the DB.


erjgbdnbhgirngbl

There are two correct ways to translate "ni ... ni ... ": 1: "neither ... nor ..."
2: "not ... or ..."
It's "not the same phrasing" is not correct.
In Duo's sentence the verb is negated so only one thing is not wanted.


JesseGaronP

It's not always about grammar. Whether it's gramatically correct or not, it sounds like clumsy, awkward English.


John520495

neither ... nor


Michal941272

It's nice that they accept correct translation. However, they should fix the suggested one. It's not just awkward translation: it's simply incorrect.


revles

Duo accepts: I want neither lemon juice nor vinegar, thank you


AndersAxmark

Not English, makes no sense


b_adger

Which is it that you don't want?


mlertym

"thanks" should be accepted


JesseGaronP

Awful, clumsy English.


JimZapatero

In the French, how come there are no articles after ni? Why isn't it: "Je ne veux ni le jus de citron ni le vinaigre" ?


GraemeSarg

Because "ni" effectively acts as an indefinite determiner. If the items are specific then a definite article is required.


FERASKIKI

I think it should be neither... nor.., not either... or ...


Suzie692913

Oh neither, nor please please this is too annoying

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.