1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tämä maitoa?"

"Onko tämä maitoa?"

Translation:Is this milk?

July 1, 2020

17 Comments


Alessandro828617

Why do we add an -a?


Zzzzz...

That's the partitive case ending. We use it with objects and predicatives when we do not know whether they are complete or not (Because it's called the PARTitive case. ahem). Uncountable nouns like "milk" fall into this group always. If the word is an object, you can usually add "some" or "any" in front of it depending on whether it's in a statement or a question.

  • Minulla on maitoa. I have (some) milk.
  • Onko sinulla maitoa. Do you have (any) milk?
  • Onko tuo maitoa? Is that milk?

Jileha

So would the translation of "Is this the milk (you bought at the store)?" be "Onko täma maito?"?


Zzzzz...

Standard Finnish does not really have a structure to express it that shortly. In spoken language, however, you can use the pronoun se a bit like a definite article (although it's not really one). You would still use the partitive in most cases, but the nominative is also possible, if you are talking about a one single, complete carton/bottle.

  • Onko tämä se maito? Is this the (same) milk (you bought earlier and it's all still there)?
  • Onko tämä sitä maitoa? Is this the (same) milk (you bought earlier and it's only some of it or I do not know whether it's all still there)?

sitä is the partitive form of se. If this seems complicated, do not worry about it too much yet. Being able to make this distinction in this type of structure is so advanced Finnish that we do not even include it in the course yet! :)

Personally, I would just use the word sama(a) here anyway:

  • Onko tämä samaa maitoa? Is this (some of) the same milk?
  • Onko tämä sama maito? Is this the same (carton/bottle/glass of) milk?

Jileha

Being able to make this distinction in this type of struncture is so advanced Finnish that we do not even include it in the course yet! :)

Thank you for that! :D

So basically, we always need to know the specific context in order to decide whether the nominative or the partitive form is correct. (Apart from the instances where the partitive is always required such as “kolmea mustaa koiraa”.)


Zzzzz...

Yes. Oh, and kolme mustaa koiraa. Unless the whole phrase is an object in a sentence with a verb that can take a partitive object. :)


Ella939416

My goodness my brain is fried


9bokjD9B

"Minulla on maitoa. I have (some) milk. Onko sinulla maitoa. Do you have (any) milk? Onko tuo maitoa? Is that milk?" I can understand this, but some examples earlier in this lesson (Food, I think it is level 2) have what seem to be similar sentences but it is simply maito or juusto. This is confusing. I cannot paste them here because I cannot go back to see them.


mariamspeaks

Is this the same case ending used with the word suomi, for example, when saying "Puhun suomea"?


KristianKumpula

To give the noun a partitive case ending.


raphmbs

And why do we need to give the noun a partitive case ending?


KristianKumpula

Zzzzz... already explained this in this thread.


Ella939416

What is this I really don't understand oh fateful day I decided I just HAD to learn Finnish


Ella939416

Also no, I do not regret that day. I only curse it.


Astillias

No Roosa, that's bleach.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.