1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What size shirt are you look…

"What size shirt are you looking for?"

Translation:Minkäkokoista paitaa etsit?

July 1, 2020

15 Comments


Emil468624

The word "minkäkokoista" is two different words ("minkä kokoista), not one word; "minkä" as "what" and "kokoista" as size.


Airship86

I also think it makes more sense to separate these words. But it is not wrong to write them together. http://www.kielitoimistonohjepankki.fi/ohje/125


FiskeFinne

Is there anything wrong with saying "mitä kokoa" instead of "minkäkokoista" in this context?


pieni_chilipalko

You could ask "mitä kokoa etsit?" if you just wanted to ask what size someone is looking for. With "paitaa", however, it doesn't work. You could also ask "minkä koon paitaa etsit?" but that's more unusual.

"Mitä kokoa etsit?"

"Mitä kokoa paita on?"

"Mitä kokoa paidan tulisi/pitäisi olla?"

"Minkä kokoista paitaa etsit?"

"Minkä koon paitaa etsit?"

"Missä koossa paidan tulisi/pitäisi olla?"

...


pbrazina

Can someone explain why it is minkä and not minä? I'm trying to understand the difference (if it is two words).


Virginie834120

minä means I, like in minä olen = I am. Minkä means which/what, like in minkäkokoista = what size


pbrazina

Yes, you are correct... I mistyped.. .meant to ask mitä vs mikä vs minkä


Taurelve

Mikä is in the nominative case. It's often used for the subject. 'Mikä koko olisi hyvä?' "What size would be good?"

Mitä is partitive. The object of a sentence is very often partitive. 'Mitä kokoa etsit?' "What size are you looking for?"

Minkä is genitive or accusative.

Used genitively, it means 'of what'. So 'Minkä koon paita etsit' is roughly "You are looking for a shirt of what size?"

Used accusatively, it's the object. 'Minkä koon ostit?' "What size did you buy?"


Virginie834120

I was so proud when in my head I started wit mitä koko...and then realize it's not amongst the options. Minä itken snif snif


Marcus310174

Shirt size , not size shirt


Rk5I3

I believe that would make it "Mitä paidan kokoa etsit?" in Finnish.


FirstLast971717

Not a native english speaker, but this "What size shirt" looks/sounds broken, maybe "size of (the) shirt"


tjperi

Native speaker here. "What size shirt are you looking for" is right. "What size of shirt" sounds weird.


WesleyThom17967

Grammatically someone could say "Of what size are you searching for?" "Of what are you searching for?" So sensing this train wreck of a long grammatical construction coming, they just question with the format of the answer "what size shirt" if that makes any sense.


MarionWall7

re Tipari's comment... "size shirt' seems to be correct in American English but 'size of shirt' would be the more common British expression

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.