1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "How much do these Danishes c…

"How much do these Danishes cost?"

Translation:Paljonko nämä viinerit maksavat?

July 1, 2020

10 Comments


Howard860606

Why is word order important here? I had "Paljonko maksavat nämä viinerit?" and it was wrong. I suppose it's because Finnish doesn't invert questions as English does.


JosteinSaxegaard

"Danishes" doesn't sound like proper english. Do you mean "danish pastries"?


Aeslec-

You can still call it simply "a Danish" or "Danishes" and it's perfectly fine.


mollydot

Danish is short for Danish pastry.


espeket

could someone explain why "Kuinka monta nämä viinerit maksavat" is wrong?


KristianKumpula

That means "How many do these Danishes cost?"


espeket

ok! thanks so much


ljaa-sh

Can we also ask "Montako nämä viinerit maksavat"? (Didn't report in case I have it wrong)


KristianKumpula

That means "How many do these Danishes cost?"


BrendaBrave

The Finnish word "viineri" (or "wiener-leivos") refers to Austria, from which the pastry in question came through Denmark.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.