1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako viineriä haluatte?"

"Montako viineriä haluatte?"

Translation:How many Danishes do you want?

July 1, 2020

15 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

Interestingly, this word "viineri" comes from "Viennoiserie" which is the French phrase for "things of Vienna" - Essentially croissants, pain au chocolat, brioche... So the food we think of as French originated in Austria but through Finnish we call it Danish! There's a little European cultural-culinary-linguistic tour for you!


FiskeFinne

It's much more likely from "Wiener", which means "of Vienna" in the Scandinavian languages. Spell it in Finnish and put an 'i' at the end and you got "viineri". Exact same as "kioski", "pankki", "posti" etc. These pastries originated in central Europe and spread directly to nearby countries like France, but to northern Europe it spread through Denmark. A Viennese baker made it wildly popular in Copenhagen, where they called it "Wienerbrød" "Bread of Vienna". It quickly spread to the rest of Denmark and northern Europe. In some languages the Danish name "Wiener(brød)" was used, while others like English and German called it "Danish pastry" and "Kopenhagener gebäck".


JosteinSaxegaard

"Danishes" doesn't sound like proper english. I guess "danish pastries" would be a better option


Howard

People often say "Danishes" or "a Danish" in North American English.


Izabela_K

But we usually don't capitalize them. We just write danishes.


AGreatUserName

We say it in Australia. They say it in America.


rebeccakar475339

'Danish' denotes nationality or country of origin. As it isn't known with certainty that the pastries were made in Denmark, or that the recipe comes from that country, referring to the country does not appear to be accurate or grammatically correct. Bacon from Denmark is usually referred to as bacon rather than Danish bacon. As the items are pastries, perhaps using this in translation would be a simpler and clearer alternative.


AGreatUserName

Danish (with a small d!) is also a noun used in many places for a type of pastry. They should also include “Danish pastry” and probably make it the default so that it’s clear to everyone because that is what other dialects of English call them.


Gareth646761

For UK-English speaking people, there has to be an alternative to the US-English "danish"? Interestingly, the Finnish-English dictionary offers "Danish pastry" but also "Viennese pastry".


Shamankailona

Danishes? Danes? Tanskalaiset?


AGreatUserName

Danish = tanskalainen / tanska / tanskan kieli

a Dane = tanskalainen
Danes = tanskalaiset

a danish / a Danish pastry = viineri
danishes / Danish pastries = viinerit


Pete215

“Danish pastry” still being rejected☹️


[deactivated user]

    I love Danish pastries! But it seems Danishes is wrong grammar.


AGreatUserName

    It’s perfectly fine. It’s just not your dialect.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.