1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si tu reportes la réunion à …

"Si tu reportes la réunion à lundi, dis-le-nous."

Translation:If you push back the meeting to Monday, tell us.

July 1, 2020

38 Comments


Anne737429

...postpone the meeting till Monday. Push it back is fine but more colloquial.


GraemeSarg

In my opinion "to push back the meeting" is "repousser la réunion". It is a poor choice for "reporter la réunion".


effyleven

In UK we say "Put back." "Push back" means resistance to unwanted actions, nothing to do with postponement.


effyleven

I tried, "If you postpone the meeting until Monday, tell us." It was accepted.


RoslynJS

Moi aussi, effyleven.

Your exact English sentence accepted Mar 2021.


louisemathias0

What is this "push back"? Who uses this term? "Delay"? "Postpone"? "Put back"?


PeterWhite3

Push back is, I agree, the wrong term. Carry forward or postpone should be used instead. To push back on something usually means to resist, not to postpone.


InvertedGo

"Push back" is not wrong, per se. It's perfectly acceptable in AmEng. "Postpone" is also accepted, so feel free to use that instead. It should be acceptable in both BrEng and AmEng.


dospescados

If you put off the meeting till Monday, tell us.-was accepted


captaingarbonza

I've heard it before, usually something like "sorry, I've had to push back our meeting a few hours". It's usually fairly informal, postpone is probably more common.


jamesjiao

Me and many others that I know? One of the many phrases that one could use in this context.


JimCassels

Why not "dis-la-nous" as it's referring to "la réunion"?


--Roody--

Because le is actually referring to the situation of postponement, not to the meeting itself.

Si... Indicates a conditional situation. The object pronoun (le) refers back to the entire clause beginning with si... This kind of reference to a conditional clause is invariably masculine.


Robo2801

The best post is from Roody-Roo! The key learning point is the 'conditional phrase' being masculine Not the multiple synonyms for 'postpone'


YvonneDone1

'Put back' used, marked wrong, reported.


RobReid7

How about "reschedule to Monday "? That's how we would say it amongst my professional circle in Canada.


Noelmichae2

I object! "Push back" is NOT UK English!


Jennie269348

I have requested that reschedule be accepted as it is a more familiar term for Australian and English learners.


jmbwell

Delay should be accepted...exact same meaning as push back


GraemeSarg

I suspect you are thinking of "defer" ("reporter" or "remettre"), "delay" ("retarder") is not the exact same meaning.


EvaZelen1

If you postpone etc. ... " was rejected. Nevertheless , postpone is a synonym for postpone. In terms of rescheduling an event, they mean the same thing. You can postpone an event to some other time or date, ...


Harry111162

One of the things I like about Duo is that slowly it adds multiple correct answers. Our languages convey the same meanings in a variety of ways. My offering was a little different but was accepted. To wit: "If you delay the meeting until Monday. Tell us."


Allen114673

To me, "pushing back" a meeting time means scheduling it at an earlier time, not a later time. Postponing is "pushing forward" the time.


Chris445320

Put back is the usual English usage


Crotchet

To me the translation was very confusing, as I didn't see how you could push the meeting back when you want to have it on a date in the future. I hadn't heard of the American use of the phrase. I use 'postpone'.


olga823331

We don't say "push back the meeting". We say "postpone" .


-BigWayne19-

if you reset the meeting to monday tell us so . . .

Big 9 jul 20


Guillaume21764

French text is presented with an error


Joyce644554

Dis nous was accepted when question last asked but now marked wrong


GraemeSarg

I think it probably was wrong.


DaveGarrar

Put back is the same as push back and that is what rapporter means so why is this wrong?


GraemeSarg

"Rapporter" means to "take back", "bring back" or "bring in" which is not the same thing as to "put back".

"Remettre" is to "put back" and it can be used to mean "postpone", but I don't know if Duo would accept it as a reverse translation.

"Différer" is another such alternative that should be accepted as such but may not be.


Noelmichae2

I must object. We would not use this expression in the UK


lucui4

Let us know is better translation than tell us !!


Crotchet

It was accepted... somewhat to my surprise!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.