1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Do you want more bread? – …

"– Do you want more bread? – No, thank you."

Translation:– Haluatko lisää leipää? – Ei, kiitos.

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


MarcinM85

Can it be En, kiitos? It's accepted but with a typo message. I mean, if the question is Haluatko lisää leipää?, then the full answer would be En halua lisää leipää, kiitos, which can be shortened to En, kiitos. Does it make sense?


wattu77

Eh, technically yeah but since the answer is only "no thank you", "ei, kiitos" is the right way to say it


Domitille151103

Really?!? As the above member, I thought the negative form should be adapted to the subject of the question...


Hacu.

Technically, "En (halua), kiitos" would be "I don't (want), thank you". But usually we just say "ei, kiitos" or "kiitos, ei".


PrabhuSund

Is 'sina' redundant here ? I typed 'Haluatko sina' and was marked wrong.


MarcinM85

It should be correct, with or without it.


UPp4zOhR

Why is "Haluatko vielä leipää" wrong?


Hacu.

It's more like "Do you still want bread/ do you want bread as well". (to continue to want bread, or to want bread on top of other things)


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Haluatteko enemmän leipää?". Does anybody know why this is not accepted?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.