Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are rich."

Translation:Ils sont riches.

5 years ago

47 Comments


mrsmalik2700

isnt lls they aswell? not only elles?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ils" or "elles" are both valid translations of "they" and the adjective does not change.

5 years ago

JulieWard20

Agree

1 week ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"They are rich" may be either "ils sont riches" or "elles sont riches". Both are correct and both are accepted.

4 months ago

Les997682

I have written ils sont riches and it was not accepted. Why is that please?

2 months ago

Natalie246898

Me too i wrote ils sont riche and it said the correct one is elles sont riche

1 month ago

brittanyanne28

it has to be "riches" because it's plural, but I put "ils sont riches" and it was correct.

1 month ago

PialiGhosh

Thank you

2 months ago

serge212847

They didn't accept the masculine form in my case...

1 month ago

owlcityrocks

Ils is maculine and elles is feminine

4 years ago

ElishaEnch

I agree! There's nothing to suggest masculine or feminine in the English sentence. I actually used Ce sont because of that. It's terribly confusing and I don't feel that Duolingo is adequately explaining why things are wrong.

3 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Ce sont" is not a way to escape the use of a gendered pronoun but a stylistic convention used when the verb "être" is followed by a modified noun:

  • They are soldiers = Ce sont des soldats : the noun "soldats" is modified by the article "des".

This sentence does not have a modified noun, so "they are rich" translates to "ils sont riches" or "elles sont riches", both being accepted by the system.

3 weeks ago

amk.l28

yes but that's for masculine elles is feminine

1 day ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Riche" is the basic form in masculine and it is also "riche" in feminine. When the subject is in plural, you just add an ending -s.

1 day ago

Amir-Daniali

Why not use 'ce sont riches'?

5 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod
4 months ago

cj3933.

This needs to be in a higher/more prominent place on this thread- a great help!

3 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because "riches" is an adjective and "ce sont" replaces "ils/elles sont" before a modified noun.

5 months ago

serge212847

And you gave no example to explain better. Am I dumb?

1 month ago

MaggieW013

I didn't read the entire post correctly, it says to select ALL correct answers! I've been used to just selecting one! Explains why I have beeen getting it wrong!

1 year ago

PaintItWhiteInt.

Are they not calm as well?

3 months ago

Coletteromeo

I understand that since the subject - "ils/elles" is plural that the adjective has to have an s "rouges." In English this would actually mean something completely different to add an S to the adjective, because it would become plural . It would mean "they are reds," which could refer to various shades of red. How does French deal with this? What if you wanted to say "they are reds?"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

We have articles to cope with this:

  • they are reds = ce sont des rouges
3 years ago

pmkovic
pmkovic

So here is the confusion. We didn't read the directions. The question asks for all correct answers. To get it correct, you must choose both "Ils" and "Elles"

2 years ago

Jacob2714

I got a fill-in-the-blank question with the options Ce and Elles. I tried Ce and this was incorrect. Can this adjective only be applied to people?

https://s5.postimg.org/rvjk79kk7/Screenshot_1.png

5 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The reason is that "c'est" (singular) and "ce sont" (plural) are used when followed by a modified noun. That is a noun preceded by any kind of determinant, including: le, la, les, des, mon, ma, ton, ta, son, sa, notre, nos, votre, vos, leur, leurs. If the term following "est" or "sont" is an adjective, use il, elle, ils, elles. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Gallicism%3Ail-elle-OR-c-ce/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

SweetieH

whats the difference between riche and riches

5 months ago

blueeyedtimothy

Singular (riche) and plural (riches) situations.

5 months ago

guapchoc

Is this not past tense ?!!!?? Is sont not etre conjugated in the passe compose ???

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In the absence of a verb in past participle "sont" is not an auxiliary, but the verb "être".

It is exactly the same in English, by the way.

  • Ils sont riches = they are rich
  • Ils sont devenus riches = they have become rich
4 months ago

Ligriv
Ligriv

I accept the explanation of lls for masculine subjects, ells for feminine and lls when the subjects are mixed. When is it appropriate to use Ce?

4 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments already posted for the answer.

4 months ago

blujay29

Ils is male and elles is female.

3 months ago

KayBetty

Why couldn't it be Ce sont riche?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Ils sont" changes to "ce sont" when followed by a plural modified noun, not when there is an adjective.

  • they are rich men = ce sont des hommes riches
  • they are rich = ils/elles sont riches
3 months ago

Lutay_
Lutay_

Ils is also suitable

2 months ago

Sewi21

Isn't sont they, il he, and Elle she?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

he = il
she = elle
it = il or elle
they = ils or elles

2 months ago

GabrielGon755115

In which cases I have to use "des" I know that in plural? but I don't know more. Help me please

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une". So you have to use it when the noun is countable and its singular in English would have a/an.

  • J'ai un chien = I have dog
  • J'ai des chiens = I have dogs (more than one).
1 month ago

Daniela611553

Why isn't "Ce sont riches?????"

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Ils" or "elles" is replaced with "ce" if and only if the verb "sont" is followed by a modified noun (determiner + noun).

"riches" is an adjective, so you must keep the personal pronouns.

3 weeks ago

Melody.21

It shouldnt be elles though

3 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Why not?

3 weeks ago

ErwinSiron

When do we use the 'es'=are and the 'sont'=are

1 week ago

waliedismy
waliedismy

Why some people saying " elles sont riches" is right? Its a mistake in my side

1 week ago

sURR2
sURR2

la chaussure est rouge

1 week ago