1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ne déjeunent jamais avan…

"Ils ne déjeunent jamais avant quatorze heures."

Translation:They never have lunch before two o'clock.

July 1, 2020

48 Comments


Don550357

Il ne dejeune jamais avant quatorze heures. Well done another wrong answer for the same sound


MARTILANNE

agreed--reporting it


Ggg518

11/02/2021 - accepted


Jeanne448353

I see where you're coming from with your comments. However, there is a very subtle sound at the end of "dejeune" that initially I was unable to decipher. So I replayed and replayed the voice while scanning possibilities. The third person pleural "ils dejeunent" became evident. When in question, replay and replay. . .before typing in the response.


GraemeSarg

So if you're right and it does sound different, that means the audio is wrong too!


Daniel589120

Jeanne,

Try putting "Il ne déjeune, Ils ne déjeunent " into acapelabox (https://acapela-box.com/AcaBox/index.php).

You can change the voices and the speed of delivery.

You will notice that there really is no difference between the two, they're homophones!


jess5691

They should sound the same, if Google translate and https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-dejeuner.html are to be believed. Plus, throughout Duolingo they accept both translations in cases like this almost always.

So I'm guessing this is a missing translation.


LiviaHB

This time, Duo did not accept 3rd person singular translation. Arg!


GraemeSarg

If that were generally true it seems unlikely that yours would be the only complaint.


pom666

here French native speaker : the sound is the same... if not.... the audio is not right


aussie3931

Hope you don't mind, but that should be 'Native French speaker here'. :-)


pom666

Not at all ! Thanks, Don !


Joanielovesjoe

I don't understand why there are so many down votes on the comment. When I hear this sentence, it sounds like: qu'ils n'étaient jamais déjeuner avant quatorze heures. I know that isn't perfect but his accent throws me off. Then when I play it slowly, he sounds angry.


Bernard661774

Is it culturally commonplace for the French to use a 24 hour clock (In USA commonly referred to as military time) rather than the standard 1-12AM/PM? Or is this just Duo giving us practice using numbers greater than 10?


coureuse

Yes, military time is culturally commonplace in France. It helps keep you from showing up at someone's place 12 hours earlier or later than invited, haha! It's also useful for catching your bus, train or plane. I think whenever I have used it in Duo translating the time from English to French, it has been accepted.


simon.rose

Official things in the UK like railway timetables and rolling TV news use it too.


Rlando

Not just in France. I guess in most of Europe we prefer 24-hour clocks for digital time.

But analog clocks of course only go to twelve, so the French as most Europeans will also use "deux heures de l'après-midi".


M.parlange

Why not "before two p.m."?


Bumbersnatch

Quite. While the context of lunch does justify its omission, PM should absolutely be accepted if you're translating ''quatorze heures' as opposed to 'deux heures'.


M.parlange

Thanks Bumbernachts


V3WW9ody

"They never eat lunch before two o'clock in the afternoon." Not accepted. If they are using the 24 hour clock, they should take "afternoon" and "morning" as explanations. If I were to write 14 o'clock in English, it would be really weird!


effyleven

It does sound weird, but I DO say "fourteen hundred hours" when I want to emphasise that the 24-hour form is being used. I might omit the "hours" part... but I would never say "fourteen o'clock," because only railway clocks count above 12.


aussie3931

Hi Barry. And airline clocks?


roOodie

American hospitals use 24 hour time notation.


Black_Cherries

Duolingo: Same edit that I mentioned before. The answer tile for the 'o' should have the apostrophe behind the 'o,' like so: o'. The 'clock' answer tile should simply have the word 'clock' and not the apostrophe in front of it, like so: clock.


Tom692084

The apostrophe goes with the " o ", not with the " clock ". It represents the long dropped " of the ".


aussie3931

Duo, why are you mixing 12 hour clock with 24 hour clock in the same set of questions. Yes, it's fine to teach both, but my last exercise talked about having afternoon tea (incorrectly expressed as 'the afternoon snack' at 3am.


MichaelHaa65689

well, even in England, using the 24 hour clock is not uncommon - I translated using fourteen o'clock and it was marked wrong - everything else in the translation was right. Slightly annoyed


GraemeSarg

"Fourteen hundred (hours)" fair enough, but "fourteen o'clock" doesn't exist. It is called "two pm" or "two o'clock in the afternoon" if you need to be precise, or just "two o'clock" if you do not.


MichaelHaa65689

Perhaps you're right. I grew up in Vienna and moved to the UK 45 years ago and have continued to use the 24 hour clock as in German and actually, nobody in all the years I've lived in the UK has asked me what I was talking about. Indeed, I'm fairly sure I've also heard the 24 hour clock used on the radio, television etc. - and never in casual conversation have I heard "fourteen hundred" - but I haven't given it much thought and continued to use the 24 hour 'o'clock' in the UK with impunity, so assumed that would have been the translation. But now that you mention it, maybe you're right. If I had been wrong during all these years, and someone had said, we don't use the 24 hour 'o'clock', I think I would have changed. Something to think about...


GraemeSarg

In the last 45 years, I am pretty certain that I have never heard a number larger than twelve combined with "o'clock" (except possibly as a joke) and it sounds really weird, although obviously one hears the 24 hour clock being referenced in other ways all the time.


aussie3931

Sometimes after a long day's work, it's beer o'clock.


effyleven

"All the time, eh? Oh, yes! I saw what you did there.;-)


aussie3931

I missed that Barry. Good one GraemeSarg!


ColinCanuck

It's an American convention. They tend to call the 24 hour clock "military time", their military verbalize 14:30 as fourteen thirty hours, and 14:00 as fourteen hundred hours. I think in the UK I would have said fourteen -oh-oh, or fourteen-zero-zero (without the "hours" )


Martyn413385

Oh-no-no-we-don't. Military time would be fourteen hundred hours here in the UK too!


investormom

I dislike the inconsistency of 24 hr clock in clue but 12 hr clock with out am/pm designation in answer.


GraemeSarg

Just stop thinking of it as inconsistent, the two methods have coexisted for donkeys years.


ColinCanuck

I think they are trying to teach us that the French use the 24 hour clock in daily conversion. But Americans don’t


origina

why 14 doen't work?


simon.rose

Why is Duolingo so American? "Quatorze heures" means 14:00. Almost every UK bus and rail timetable, and the rolling TV news, use the 24 hour clock.


jillwilsont

A bit smart separating "clock" from "o".


SabrinaLip9

I translated it as 'They never eat lunch before 2.00 o'clock.' It was marked wrong even though the translation offered stated that dejeuner means having or eating lunch. Rather annoying.


aussie3931

We use 'eat lunch' in sentences like 'What time do you want to eat lunch?'. We also say 'have lunch'. Christmas dinner, always at lunchtime for us, has a very flexible time-frame, depending on everyone's busy schedule. So the 14 people who came to our house last week all asked: What time are we eating lunch?


GraemeSarg

All fourteen? That's surprisingly uniform. Don't you ever use "have" in Oz?


aussie3931

Yes we do, as I mentioned. But yes, for some reason, Christmas day lunch schedule is so uncertain that we usually say 'eating'. We would not say 'eating' in a sentence like 'We are having lunch at the restaurant today' or 'We are having lunch with the French class today'. (We have been attending U3A French classes for 5-6 years now, and managed to meet at the local pub for lunch this year...quite a change from the rest of the year where we ran our classes on Zoom.)


Joanielovesjoe

This sentence is very difficult to understand properly with his mashed potatoes accent.


HelenBeck2

do your people have a hearing problem????/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.