1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I miss that cell phone."

"I miss that cell phone."

Translation:Minulla on ikävä tuota kännykkää.

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


OzziAnders1

'Kaipaan tuota kännykkää' was not excepted.


CyclOrBit

´Accepted´ you mean?


Ems747

Hmm, I thought ikävä is mostly used with people, this sounds odd to me, but maybe it is normal. :D


MiaT1956

I think "minulla on ikävä sitä kännykkää" is better and should be accepted.


Esther-Louise

is it partative because of ikävä or because it is an ongoing action?


Juha_Metsakallas

Many verbs that denote emotion are understood be such that they never can be completed, i.e. they remain partial. For instance rakastaa, to love, ikävöidä, kaivata, to miss (someone or something). Think about it, how could a missing feeling be complete?


Esther-Louise

So when I use "minulla on ikävä", the word that comes after, will always be in partative?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.