1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Try to not break the dishes …

"Try to not break the dishes at your aunt's place."

Translation:Essaie de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez ta tante.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments


arthurpergher

Ne pas casser ? Isn't the correct ne casser pas ?


choracavaco

With infinitives, you put the entire negative expression before the verb:

  • "Je lui ai dit de ne pas fumer" = 'I told him/her not to smoke';

  • "Je lui ai dit de ne plus fumer" = 'I told him/her not to smoke anymore';

  • "Je lui ai dit de ne jamais fumer" = 'I told him/her never to smoke'.


eoxathens-gmail

Why is essayez de ne pas casser wrong?


AndrewCh9

It might be because later in the sentence it's "ta tante" so we're using tu not vous


joerie82

Essayez de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez votre tante. Is correct.


MikeM2222

But not accepted by Duo


DuoLingoRu

I understand that "la vaisselle" is more general, but couldn't we say "les assiettes" here? Thanks.


choracavaco

I don't think so, that would be more like 'the plates'.


tachyonashley123

They accept "the dishes", although la vaisselle also includes plates, cutlery, cups and glasses.


Kristien312342

I wonder, too, seeing that "dish" can also mean "assiette". I reported it.


Ciriart

Tâchez de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez ta tante?


Bekir978479

Why is it not essaye ? Why can't I use plats ?


david317145

voice is so annoying


afbrowns

Is "Essaie-toi..." correct as well?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.