"Try to not break the dishes at your aunt's place."

Translation:Essaie de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez ta tante.

July 1, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arthurpergher

Ne pas casser ? Isn't the correct ne casser pas ?


eoxathens-gmail

Why is essayez de ne pas casser wrong?


joerie82

Essayez de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez votre tante. Is correct.


MikeM2222

But not accepted by Duo


AndrewCh9

It might be because later in the sentence it's "ta tante" so we're using tu not vous


DuoLingoRu

I understand that "la vaisselle" is more general, but couldn't we say "les assiettes" here? Thanks.


Kristien312342

I wonder, too, seeing that "dish" can also mean "assiette". I reported it.


Ciriart

T√Ęchez de ne pas casser la vaisselle chez ta tante?


Bekir978479

Why is it not essaye ? Why can't I use plats ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.