1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ronaldinho pensou que chegar…

"Ronaldinho pensou que chegaria tarde."

Translation:Ronaldinho thought he would arrive late.

May 14, 2013

14 Comments


Okelo

Ronaldinho greatest futbol player ever ! he played for Brazil


e.cambourn

Why is 'thought that' incorrect. I don't see why 'that' must be excluded.


Ari620077

Does Duolingo teach those -inho endings during the course? I havent seen it yet but Im not reached the bottom of the tree yet either.


Endverbraucher

It's not in the course itself, you'll have to rely on external ressources.
You'll find out about diminutive and augmentative forms in Portuguese which (to me, at least) is quite faszinating.

Also, check out the stories. They extend the vocabulary in the tree significantly, the Duolingo guys have done a great job there. Vale a pena, seríssimo. <3


xJC4Rx

What I've learned about "inho" is that Brazilians attach ti to literally everything and it turns it into small and cute and a nice name to call your gf/bf.


dewohleengo

Why is "Rodaldinho thought THAT he would arrive late" incorrect? reported


Rijk169768

why is "Ronaldinho thought that I would arrive late" wrong?


Paulenrique

As you have two different pronouns, it should have been specified in the sentence: Ronaldinho pensou que eu chegaria tarde.


saminman

Wouldn't "Ronnie" be an English equivalent of "Ronaldinho"?


r_i_l_e_y

You could guess that it could translate as a cute form of Ronald. I had a friend whose child was "Vasco" but everyone called him "Vasquinho" because it was cute, but this would not be expected to continue past childhood. So perhaps "Ronnie" is appropriate in some way. But I don't think it is appropriate to translate a name just because you can. If my name was Alberto, I would expect people to call me Alberto wherever I am in the world, not deciding themselves to call me "Albert". Similarly I expect that Portuguese speakers should call Apple iPods, "Apple iPods" and not "iPods de Maçã". Do you agree?


MP0xlP

That may be the case typically, but not always. When being referred to in Portuguese I don't mind being referred to by the portugueses translation of my name (particularly if the person with whom I'm speaking doesn't speak English). So, in your example, if my name is "Albert", while speaking in Portuguese referring to me as «Alberto» is fine with me (though we might establish that when we first me or start speaking).


convidado

I agree with you completely. however in this case it could be a little boy.


sambadojazz

Thank you, elizadeux! I have been studying for 7 years, and this was the first time I've seen such a thorough explanation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.