1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a good person"

"a good person"

Translation:hyvä ihminen

July 1, 2020

12 Comments


Lars799485

miksei hyvä henkilö?


Antti546484

The "hyvä henkilö" is theoretically correct, but the problem is that it's very rare.


paxpaquin

Question about pronunciation of the letter "h": when the letter "h" follows the vowel "i", it sounds a bit like a German "ich" (pronounced with the front part of the mouth). Am I right?


samulili

Your observation is correct. The Finnish letter 'h' corresponds to three different allophones which are explained in Wikipedia like this:

The phoneme /h/ has glottal and fricative allophones. In general, at the end of a syllable it is pronounced as a fricative whose place of articulation is similar to the preceding vowel: velar [x] after a back vowel (/a o u/), palatal [ç] after a high front vowel (/i y/). Between vowels a breathy or murmured /ɦ/ can occur:

-vihma [ˈʋiçmɑ], lyhty [ˈlyçty] -mahti [ˈmɑxti], kohme [ˈkoxme], tuhka [ˈtuxkɑ] -maha [ˈmɑɦɑ]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_phonology#Consonants


KristianKumpula

Nope. Just like all but a few letters, it always corresponds to the same phoneme, which is /h/.


Eduardo231064

may be basic but I'm just starting... why not "on hyvä hiljainen"?


GrantEbeli

Hiljainen means quiet


Senja105768

'on' is the third person singular of the verb 'olla', so "on hyvä ihminen" means "is a good person".


Jeremiah350651

"Person" means henkilö, not ihminen


KristianKumpula

Different languages tend to have different collocations. Translating "a good person" as "hyvä henkilö" is about as unusual as it is to translate "hyvä ihminen" as "a good human".


BrendaBrave

Why not "persoona"?


Antti546484

The "hyvä persoona" is correct, but it's quite rare.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.