1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on kampa, mutta pyyh…

"Minulla on kampa, mutta pyyhe on sinulla."

Translation:I have a comb, but you have the towel.

July 1, 2020

12 Comments


keybox

Because Finnish has no articles I'm not sure how I'm supposed to know where to place them in English.


Anna839191

Yeah, it can be very hard to know. I can explain the articles in this sentence, it might clear some things up.

A comb, because nothing indicates a specific comb. If it read "se kampa" (literally "it comb") you would translate it as "the comb" or "that comb"

The second one is trickier and it's about the word order. "Sinulla on pyyhe" would be "You have a towel". But the sentence is "Pyyhe on sinulla" so it actually means that we are talking about a specific towel. It translates to "You have the towel". It's a bit complicated and a lot of people understandably struggle with it as it's not really taught. Hope this clears up some confusion!


principess232396

So why do they put it in this course when it is not taught anywhere and you don't use it in puhekieli? To invent example sentences like this without any explanation to it makes no sense.


pieni_chilipalko

What isn't used in puhekieli?

This same thing has actually come up earlier in the course, right in the first excercises. I think this concept IS explained in the tips there, but I only use the mobile version, so I can't say for sure.


balpers

Yup...this course needs many more grammar tips, but this one happens to be explained, just way at the start of the course.


Karsten733488

Oh oh... The school syndrome: Going out into the world with an expectation of specific explanations for everything so that you will never have to make any mistakes. Not knowing might cause curiosity, which may fuel your learning.


KristianKumpula

The placement of words can give you a pretty good idea. "Pyyhe on sinulla" most likely means "you have the towel" while "sinulla on pyyhe" most likely means "you have a towel".


Edd608661

eyyy, good man. thank you for explaining this.


Lefa82

Thanks. Would you say "pyyhe on sinulla" could also be translated as "the towel is with you"?


KristianKumpula

If I'd be pedantic I'd say that that would more precisely be translated as "pyyhe on (sinun) mukana(si)". The possessive suffix is optional in spoken Finnish unless the personal pronoun has been omitted.


TheMaster94

why is '... but the towel is yours' not accepted as an answer? is that said differently/does it have a different meaning


KristianKumpula

The meaning is different. "You have the towel" expresses possession but not necessarily ownership, whereas "the towel is yours" expresses ownership but not necessarily possession. Likewise, "pyyhe on sinulla" expresses possession but not necessarily ownership, whereas "pyyhe on sinun" expresses ownership but not necessarily possession.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.