1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un amico viene a giocare con…

"Un amico viene a giocare con noi."

Translation:A friend comes to play with us.

August 5, 2014

9 Comments


Patrick680404

What is wrong with "A friend comes to partner with us."

November 10, 2016

xoftv

I always wanted to have a threesome.

January 24, 2016

jmsfld

This made me shiver

December 5, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

If the to is already implied in giocare then why do we need the "a" before it?

August 5, 2014

sandrabruck

"venire a + infinitive" is a fix expression = come to + infinitve

August 5, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

What is a fix expression?

August 5, 2014

sandrabruck

excuse me, I mean "fixed expression", like "idiomatic expression"

August 6, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Many thanks. Here is a gift of lingot in appreciation!

August 6, 2014

alainCHEVALIER

I think we can also say: a friend comes and plays with us

July 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.