"The computer is gray."

Translation:Tha an coimpiutair glas.

July 1, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenMaye5

Doesn't glas mean lock? I thought gray/grey was "liath"...


1e7nx0WG

Certainly according to am faclair beag, liath is grey or grizzled, while glas is grey-green; pale, wan or sallow; green or unripe.

My answer, "Tha an coimpiutair liath", was marked wrong, so I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted."


Ivitcyex

Liath is grey for hair/fur.


AGSkyWalker

Why do you use 'tha an' here and not just 'tha'?


joannejoanne12

an coimpiutair > the computer

coimpiutair > (a) computer

"Tha coimpiutair glas" is a valid sentence, but it isn't the correct translation here :)


Anastazy666

Why is "tha an coimpiutair LIATH" not accepted?


DancingLass

Why is "liath" wrong here?


PhilipBarr608206

Did they just decide to make the spelling of computer to be difficult?


gndrmbs

No, it has to follow the slender/broad vowel pattern.


Jack386610

If it said Tha coimpiutair glas ùr, would that mean the grey computer is new, or the computer is grey and new?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.