1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There was smoke because of t…

"There was smoke because of the fire."

Translation:Il y avait de la fumée à cause de l'incendie.

July 1, 2020

4 Comments


rickmcgrath

Why not 'feu'?


NieNieNieNie

I guess the sentence is about a building, a car, a forest in fire creating a lot of smoke, so it's more natural to use "incendie".

Now you are right, technically any fire causes smoke I guess, so "feu" could work.

We even have a common expression: "Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu" (there is no smoke without fire).


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il y avait de la fumée, à cause du feu. Accepted :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.