1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces brochures de voyage sont…

"Ces brochures de voyage sont en vente partout."

Translation:These travel brochures are for sale everywhere.

July 1, 2020

21 Comments


Jim949319

An English speaker would say "sold everywhere" which clearly indicates you can buy them everywhere. This is Duo at its nitpickiest.


Lee_with_2_Es

Travel brochures tend to be free, at least in the US.


BarbyBrown

And in New Zealand


effyleven

And free in UK, too.


effyleven

Goodness me! I have never heard of anyone ever BUYING a travel brochure!


Martyn413385

Pick one up at the butcher's when you get your sausages!


Ernst557459

When you're in the UK, the chances are that the butcher will wrap this sausage in a travel brochure :)


CatherinedeF

How can we tell the difference in French, whether this is supposed to be 'on sale' ie at a discounted price; or 'for sale' ie available to buy? Both could be translated en vente.


jamesjiao

En promotion is what i see for things that are sold at a discounted price.


ChrisArmst13

Isn't "en vente" "on sale" and "à vente" "for sale"?


CatherinedeF

All these comments make me think it’s probably just as ambiguous in French, and therefore you will know which it is by context in a real life situation, as we do in English


xeno.be

On sale switches meaning depending on how often the item is available to buy. If you can always buy it 'on sale' means for less than usual. Is it is only on sale for a limited time (houses, tickets, periodicals etc) it just means you may buy it now.


investormom

Why voyage instead of voyages? Hopefully you may choose from several trips.


Anne737429

"on sale" is probably the better translation. A house is for sale but brochures that you can buy in several places would be on sale everywhere. (French joke: - when Brits sell their houses, why do they advertise them as being very dirty..? fort sale


-BigWayne19-

------- doesn't "on sale " mean "for sale at a discounted price " ?


Anne737429

"on sale" is ambiguous in English - can mean available (on sale in all good bookshops) or suggest a reduction (I bought it because it was on sale/in a sale)


InvertedGo

It's very regional. In my area "on sale" means for a discounted price and "for sale" means available to be sold. But I have read that this is not the case in all English speaking regions.


effyleven

You must be referring to the "English speaking region" still known as England. ;-)


ShubhamSurf

Yes. That's true. In India(second largest English speaking country), "on sale" has the same meaning as "for sale", but can also be used for "discounted prices". Actually, they both are quite ambiguous and hence if companies want to mention the difference specifically, they always use "at a discounted price" tagged on the products.


7jeny3

In the US, "on sale" definitely means discounted the vast majority of the time. There may be a few exceptions, like when a new book release is advertising that it's "on sale now." That doesn't mean it's reduced, but that the time has come for it to be offered for purchase.


Philip626212

It does, but that's not the only meaning it can have. The difference between "for sale" and "on sale" (meaning available, not meaning discounted) is so subtle I have trouble explaining it.

I think "on sale everywhere" carries the idea of multiple copies of a product distributed to various vendors. The New York Times might be on sale at newsstands throughout the city. But someone's rare copy of the NYT from the end of the war in 1945 might be for sale on eBay.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.