Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw him recently."

Translation:Lo vi a él hace poco.

5 years ago

69 Comments


dluser123
dluser123

Why is recién wrong (as in "Lo vi recién.")? Does "Lo vi recién." mean "I just saw him." not "I saw him recently"? But then shouldn't "I just saw him." be "Acabo de ver lo."?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Recién" appears just before a verb or adjective (often an adjective that is itself derived from a verb), and it specifically modifies how that word applies to the noun it's attached to. So, for instance: Ellos son recién casados. They are just married. Ese pan es recién hecho. That bread is freshly made.

Similarly: El pan que recién se sacó del horno todavía está caliente. The bread that was recently taken out of the oven is still hot. (Sacarse, here, is the reflexive passive. The bread was taken out, by some unnamed agent. You also could say: que recién saqué del horno. that I recently took out of the oven.)

Recientemente, like all of the various -mente words, is used to modify an entire clause, by modifying the meaning of the verb. A él lo vi. I saw him. A él lo vi recientemente. I saw him recently. The thing that's recent is the act of seeing.

You can see a similar difference between sólo and solamente.

4 years ago

loek_tonnaer

Dude... you are the grammar teacher that DuoLingo lacks! Thanks!

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la explanación. Es muy bueno

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

explicación

7 months ago

Brian845704

Way to catch the error! Thumbs up!

7 months ago

comradezack

Wow, that's a mind-boggler, it can't just be an adjective or an adverb, but apparently it's something in between.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, no; sólo and solamente, recién and recientemente, are all adverbs -- they modify adjectives or verbs. Adjectives modify nouns.

The difference is that the -mente words attach to a verb and modify the entire clause it's part of, whereas sólo and recién are more local in their effect.

4 years ago

catcampion

Would you be so kind as to give examples of sentences using sólo vs. solamente & recién vs. recientemente? Much obliged.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Copying over my examples from here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/380838

Good: El pan que recién se sacó del horno era caliente. The bread that was recently taken out of the oven was hot.

Good: El pan que se sacó del horno recién era caliente. The bread that was taken out of the oven was recently hot.

Bad (grammatical, but a poor choice of phrasing unless you mean to be ambiguous): El pan que se sacó del horno recientemente está caliente. This might be either of the previous interpretations.

Good: A él lo vi recientemente. I saw him recently. Or, equivalently, I recently saw him.

Bad: A él lo vi recién. That's just ungrammatical. The -mente word can be placed much more freely in different parts of the clause, and still modify the whole thing. Recién and sólo need to be placed next to their targets.

3 years ago

comradezack

Ah, I see now, thanks for clarifying that.

4 years ago

hobbymueller
hobbymueller

i just wanted to thank you for all your explanations!! all very comprehensive. btw eres un profesor de español?

2 years ago

AurosHarman

Nope, purely an amateur. Studied linguistics in college, and studied a fair bit of Spanish, still try to keep enough of the language fresh in my head to be able to survive as a tourist.

2 years ago

geniethezoo

Could you please explain the ' ' A ' ... as in A él

3 years ago

AurosHarman

That's just the "personal a". Google "spanish personal a" and read a few articles.

We have the object moved to the left to emphasize it here.

Have you seen Robert recently? ¿Has visto a Roberto recientemente?

No, not since last week. No, no desde hace la semana pasada.

And John? ¿Y Juan?

Yeah, him I saw just a little while ago. Sí, a él lo vi hace poco.

Get it?

3 years ago

imaamamza

why is lo used instead of yo

1 year ago

LeebrianGaskins

Thanks for the explanation

2 years ago

Penelope524298

Thanks a lot.

3 months ago

wlees

"Yo lo vi recién a él" is accepted as of April 2017.

So according to Duo: 1. recien can follow the verb it is modifying 2. direct object pronouns can be redundant (i.e., lo ... a el)

Is that correct?

1 year ago

ruthchapman2001

Recien was not a choice in the vocab.

9 months ago

MarkofSky

What is wrong with this 'lo vi recientemente a él'?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I don't know why it's wrong. I used lo vi recientemente and that was accepted. To clarify seems ok to me.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I tried "a él lo vi recientemente" to see if that would be accepted. No it wasn't accepted either and I don't understand why? It said it didn't want 'a' at the beginning and the rest was okay??

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why is "vi el recientemente" wrong

3 years ago

dklahn

Why is the hace required

3 years ago

RaviOnline

"Hace poco" is an idiom that means "recently."

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I think like this...

Hace = ago

Poco = a little

1 year ago

jmat10
jmat10

I typed le vi hace poco & it was accepted, but now i am confused since dou has lo vi hace poco. I thought lo was for it and le for masculine

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have no idea why LE would be accepted as correct for this sentence... I saw HIM. Him is a direct object pronoun which corresponds with LO in Spanish.

2 years ago

Katie7511

why do we have to use "a el lo vi hace poco" but not a with "lo vi recientemente"

3 years ago

Doseofrich

What does hace poco mean?

2 years ago

HeyBeter69

Hace poco means "recently"; literally, "poco"="a little", "hace=ago", "a little ago"="recently"/"a while ago" in proper english.

7 months ago

Atlantiqua

Okay not many have talked about the meaning behind why "poco" is present to begin with. But when combined with "hace" which in this case means 'ago', the combination could mean (in english) a little ago, or recently. I just wish I knew why it took me a good 30something minutes to realize this...but smilessss : ]

1 year ago

Maya395028

Why do you use an object pronoun? I thought you could just use ver reflexively. I wrote "Yo se vi recientemente." Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Hace poco = a little bit ago? Recientemente = recently. They use recently in the sentence, so they should give recientemente as the option, not hace poco.

1 year ago

kimjensen015

Why do you need lo in front of yo?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

The "lo" should not be in front of "yo". It's in front of the verb, though.

http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/i.e.mackenzie/clitics.htm

4 years ago

Maxxatrillion

Because of the "recently" wouldn't you use the imperfect rather than the preterite?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

As far as I understand, imperfect would be needed if you said "I used to see him often" or something like that. "I saw him recently" is a "dot" on the timeline while "I used to see him" is like a dotted line of regular events. I'm no expert, though, this is my understanding of the difference between imperfect and preterite.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

If you were describing a state of being that continued over a period of time, but ended recently, in that context you might want the imperfect. This sentence is pretty clearly about a discrete event -- I saw him, at a particular moment, and that moment was recent.

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I wouldn't think so because it's not open ended. You saw him recently and that's it...at least that's what I gather.

4 years ago

comradezack

Why isn't "recién" accepted here?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

See my comment above.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Le vi recientemente accepted.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

That should not have been accepted. I think that is an error on the part of Duolingo. Anyone else agree with me?

2 years ago

rezbit.hex

Why is "Recientemente lo vi a él" accepted and "Yo recientemente lo vi a él" rejected?

4 years ago

maher.lamer

why is there "a" before "el"?

3 years ago

rozka
rozka

what's wrong with "yo lo he visto recientemente"?

3 years ago

mriksman

Can 'A él' be placed elsewhere in the sentence? I always thought it was after the verb; "Lo vi a él hace poco"? Or perhaps "Lo vi hace poco a él"?

3 years ago

adahad26

Why is "Lo vi recien" wrong as opposed to "lo vi recien a el" (the suggestion given to me)

If "a el" is used, then shouldn't the "lo" be changed to "le"?

3 years ago

mriksman

Odd. Lo vi recien should work; although I'm not sure of any nuances between 'hace poco' and 'recien'. Importantly though, 'him' is the Direct Object Pronoun, and so 'lo' is correct here. 'a él' is used to clarify that you saw 'him', and not 'it'; 'Lo vi recien' can also mean 'I saw IT recently'. In Spanish, even if you clarify with 'a él', you still need to use the direct object pronoun; even if it has become redundant to do so.

3 years ago

through2014

I entered "Yo lo ví recien a él," and it was wrong. I think the error was using the wrong tense: ví instead of vi, but it could be the "yo" at the beginning of the sentence. Sometimes something gets marked wrong and leaves me questioning whether I know anything at all. Most of the time, though, my errors are clear. I get careless.

3 years ago

MuradKzlay

"yo le vi hace poco a el" sounds bad but is it incorrect?

3 years ago

mrsnorris151

Yo lo acabo de ver is wrong too?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think that should be right, but it just is not loaded into the Duolingo computer at this moment.

2 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

A él lo vi hace poco.......what would this be in English?

3 years ago

Rainier29
Rainier29

"Yo le vi recientemente" Why was this accepted?

2 years ago

Luciana_UFMG

The expression 'Lo vi a el' is very strange for me. It seems a kind of pleonasm. For me, 'Lo vi' shoulb be the same as 'vi a el'. Why isn't?

2 years ago

shevin3

Im not the greatest at spanish yet but this seems like it would translate to more like " I saw him not too long ago"

2 years ago

Saf894511
Saf894511

I didnt know that 'poco' meant 'recently'

2 years ago

Maya395028

It doesn't. When combined with hacer, it means "a little while ago"

1 year ago

Calinator

I am so confused with this sentence, why is "hace" in here? And why is "poco" in here??????

1 year ago

DavidMurphy11

Why is it lo and not yo?

1 year ago

vduerst

Can someone explain "hace poco"? Wouldn't it translate---" He makes a little"?

1 year ago

TheBestOfA1

Why is the object required in this sentence? "Yo ví a el recien" isn't accepted.

8 months ago

Georgeloui765237

Lo vi recien was accepted 01/18/18

6 months ago

akili.alex

Woah, a quantifier thats generally used for physical quantities is being used to describe time.

6 months ago

cancunlearner

Couldn't one also say "Lo vi recientamente?"

6 months ago

Bob534074

"Le vi hace poco" was accepted

5 months ago