1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Nuo kasvit haisevat!"

"Hyi! Nuo kasvit haisevat!"

Translation:Ew! Those plants stink!

July 1, 2020

18 Comments


Angry_Anglo

"Yuck" was incorrect??


BFNAX

Same here, please add "yuck".


M05_Poika

"smell" considered incorrect, even if hint says it is a synonym.


Sarah803697

'Stink' is quite a strong and in some ways childish / immature expression. Most adults I know would choose 'smell' over 'stink'. in this instance. Both should be accepted.

Please use the Report button to suggest your answer should be accepted if you've used 'smell' and it's been marked incorrect ... Duolingo may well add the 'smell' option if enough people report.


Tanberian

Smell = haista. Stink = löyhkätä (really yuck).


TheWordPunk

Please add yuck.


M05_Poika

"Yuck, those plants smell" - incorrect because "stink" expected "Yuck, those plants stink" - incorrect because "eww" expected instead of "yuck" What on earth??


CLAIRGolden

I have been speaking English for (well, since I was 3) 80 years, and I agree: Phew is Ike wiping your forehead with relief. Yuck or Ew is the expression when one smells something nasty!


Sarah803697

According to an online dictionary (Oxford Languages), the definition of "phew" is "expressing a strong reaction of relief, or of disgust at a smell" ... so it seems to be both!


CLAIRGolden

Well, there you go....all these decades I might have used my mother tongue incorrectly....Phew!


Howard860606

Words can have more than one meaning. I'd use it both ways


rowlypoely

Yuck should be accepted!!!


Sarah803697

Agreed. People in the UK far more likely to say 'yuck' than 'eww' (which is more American to my ear); both should be accepted.

Please use the Report button to suggest your answer should be accepted if you've used 'yuck' and it's been marked incorrect ... Duolingo may well add the 'yuck' option if enough people report.


CLAIRGolden

“Ew” is not is my vocabulary which is deeply rooted. “Phew” is. I will report and hope someone takes notice.


Howard860606

Phew is definitely what I would say. (UK English.) I've reported it.


clairemenzies

Here in a Scotland would say phew not ew


simon486678

I can understand that in Scotland one would be sheppish about saying ew.


marmee-bee

Phew! Was not accepted, which is what I would say to a bad smell.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.