1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You write especially for us."

"You write especially for us."

Translation:Tu scrivi specialmente per noi.

May 14, 2013

2 Comments


trader224

Can one write "ci scrivi specialamente"? Ci is the direct object pronoun for us, no?


f.formica
Mod

You can, but when using the clitic the pronoun can't be stressed (as it's clitic), so it's impossible to refer to it: "Scrivi questo specialmente per noi" means "you write this especially for us" (you're writing for us in particular), while "Ci scrivi questo specialmente" means "You write us this especially" (you're writing this in particular to us). Another example is with subordinate sentences: "scrivi a noi che leggiamo" (you write to us who read) versus "ci scrivi che leggiamo" (you write us that we read).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.