"Our relationship was beautiful, but not anymore."

Translation:Notre relation était belle, mais plus maintenant.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GordonMcKa1

I find it a strain to see 'plus' as a negative in this context. If i saw the French on its own I'd read it as: our relationship was beautiful but (it's) more (so) now.


NieNieNieNie

That wouldn't be a natural way of saying this, we would say "mais elle l'est encore plus maintenant".


GordonMcKa1

Thanks for that. I wondered how that might be said.


--Roody--

You probably remember that personne on its own can have a negative meaning (nobody) ,

Plus is similar because it can have a negative meaning ("no more", "not anymore" or "not any longer").


elizadeux

plus maintenant (ce n'est plus le cas) =not anymore

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/plus%20maintenant


Ilkeston

Apparently in French 'PLUS MAINTENANT' = not anymore. 'MAINTENANT PLUS' = now more (as in now more than ever). Idioms


Svendborgvej

And what about ‘mais [elle n’est] non plus’?


NieNieNieNie

No, with or without what's inside your parentheses, it doesn't have any sense.

The translation in the example seems to be the best, and another one could be: "mais elle ne l'est plus" (but it is not anymore).

"Non plus" means "neither", like in:

  • Je n'aime pas les légumes. (I don't like vegetables)
  • Moi non plus ! (Me neither)

NieNieNieNie

Pas encore can mean:

  • not yet: "il n'est pas encore là" = "he's not here yet"
  • not again: "je ne vais pas encore m'excuser" = "I'm not going to apologize again"

So yes, "il n'est pas encore là" could also mean "he's not here again" if that makes sense, and "je ne vais pas encore m'excuser" could also mean "I'm not going to apologize yet".

And yes, it happens that you say something with "pas encore" and feel the need to rephrase because you realize it could be misinterpreted.

The use of encore, toujours and déjà, and their negative form with pas (and I'm not even talking about the fact that toujours pas is different than pas toujours) is something really tricky in a lot of languages.


B33-

notre relation était belle, mais pas plus - this should also work, right?


CatHarley

I thought so too, but it seems from reading the other comments that perhaps "plus maintenant" IS correct French in this case - a french idiom? I don't know.


DaveGarrar

why not 'rapport'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.