1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Siilit juoksevat nopeasti."

"Siilit juoksevat nopeasti."

Translation:Hedgehogs run fast.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Prmld

Gotta go fast ⭕⭕⭕


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Anomalous_Ant

I think Hedgehogs run quickly is a better translation...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jileha
  • 1316

"quickly" means that the action takes/is over withing a short amount of time. "fast" refers to the speed with which an action is performed. There is definitely some correlation since the faster you do something the quicker the action will be over. So it might depend on the specific context and what you want to stress. "Go quickly to the store and get me some milk, please." This does not mean that the person is asked to walk fast or even to run to the store, but that the action of going to the store will not take much time and they will be back with the milk within a short time.

Without any further context, "fast" is generally the implied meaning, particularly in combination with "running".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MaelickClaes

Vain siniset siilit


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ArthurCarpenter

The hedgehogs are running quickly?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tkz26

Yeah, what's wrong with this translation? It was marked incorrect.

Edit: I also tried "The hedgehog runs quickly" and again it was wrong...???


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Murray44

I think that's because "Siilit juoksevat nopeasti" is plural. "The hedgehog runs fast" would be "Siili juoksee nopeasti". You can normally form the plural in Finnish by adding "-t" at the end of the noun, e.g. "koira/koirat".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jyggis
  • 1091

ROLLING AROUND AT THE SPEED OF SOUND

GOT PLACES TO GO, GOTTA FOLLOW MY RAINBOW


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/FaizalZahid

Yes. At superSONIC speed.

SOUND TEST

FM NO.46 PCM NO.12 DA NO.25

~Vir pius sacrificat~


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/stumbleineS

Siniset siilit juoksevat nopeasti


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tjperi

juosta -> juoksevat This is the first verb I've encountered that works this way. I would have guessed "juostavat" or something. Is there a term I can look up to learn more about this type of verb?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/graidan

It's part of the consonant gradation system. In the same way that nainen > naisen in the geneitive, the s in yousta is a reduced form of the ks in the stem juokse-.

From Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_verb_conjugation)

Nonderivable and irregular stems Standard Finnish has comparatively very few irregular verbs in addition to 'olla' discussed above. However, because the infinitive is an inflected form of the root, the consonant gradation may obscure the root. The root of the word 'juosta' = 'to run' is juoks-; when generating the infinitive, the pattern ks → s is applied: Template:Juoks+ta → juosta. Epenthetic 'e' is added for personal forms: juoksen.

There is a rare pattern with a stem with -k- rendered as -hdä in the infinitive but disappearing in gradation:

'tehdä' = 'to do, make': tee-; teen, teet, tekee, teemme, teette, tekevät, etc. 'nähdä' = 'to see': näe-; näen, näet, näkee, näemme, näette, näkevät, etc.

That is, teke- and näke- forms are rendered as tehdä and nähdä in the infinitive but are subject to gradation of 'k' in personal forms like teen. In some colloquial forms, the 'e' is rendered as a chroneme instead: nään instead of näen etc.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Taurelve

To get very technical about terminology...

From what I've seen on Wiktionary about juosta and other type 3 verbs, jousta might be descended from jooksetak. There was a sound change that elided 'e' between 's' and 't', which would have created jookstak. This is the same sound change that turned naiseta to naista.

The first consonant of a three consonant cluster was often then deleted, which would have created joostak. And sometime between Proto-Finnic and modern Finnish, word final 'k' was reduced to an unwritten glotal stop and 'oo' became 'uo', producing juosta.

But then juoksen would be descended from ancient jooksem, then from jooksen. If so, the 'e' in juosta is elided, rather than epenthetic in juoksen, diachronically at the very least.

And paraphrasing Wikipedia, consonant gradation is open syllables using the strong grade, and closed syllables using the weak grade. Consonant gradation was used in Proto-Finnic, when the infinitive was joostak and the 1st person singular was jooksen.

Both had closed syllables, which would require them both to be in the weak grade, if consonant gradation was in play. And in modern Finnish, consider closed syllable juoksen and open syllable juoksevat. So I'm not sure that consonant gradation is the best term for the juosta/juoksen consonant mutation.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.