1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä omistan kahdeksan kanaa…

"Minä omistan kahdeksan kanaa."

Translation:I own eight hens.

July 1, 2020

10 Comments


Liz968343

Hens is totally correct as well


Webb.Paul

So does kana mean a chicken or a hen? Chicken: bird of the species Gallus gallus domesticus. Hen: female bird of said species.


mpre53

It means either. A male chicken is a rooster or a cock. Kukko in Finnish. Also the brand of a popular Finnish beer, as an aside.


Webb.Paul

How would I say, "I have eight chickens, five of them are hens"?


AGreatUserName

Minulla on kahdeksan kanaa. Kolme heistä on kukkoa.

;-)


epingchris

You don't know that...the three of them could be chicks! ;-)


pieni_chilipalko

"Minulla on kahdeksan kanaa, viisi niistä on naaraita/naaraspuolisia."


vtopphol

Does the etymology of yhdeksan and kahdeksan have anything to do with the fact that they are one before ten and two before ten respectively? Like latin undeviginti and duodeviginti meaning one before twenty and two before twenty?


AGreatUserName

Yes, it's essentially from an old way to say "two are not there" or "one is not there".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yhdeks%C3%A4n https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kahdeksan#Finnish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.