"É um inseto."

Translation:It is an insect.

May 14, 2013

12 Comments


yuleylea

The response given by me is correct. What it is incorrect is to say "an bug"

November 3, 2013

bautiordonez

You do not say "an bug", you say "a bug". An is only before vowels. And in this case you did not used "E um", which means "it is a/an". "a bug" translates as "um inseto"

November 20, 2013

SummerMexico

That's what he's saying. I also wrote "It is a bug" and it was marked as wrong. The "correct" answer that Duolingo provided said "an bug" which is incorrect and should be fixed.

November 22, 2014

bill.buitr

It's A bug

June 4, 2014

TeacherMilena

an bug???? please let´s correct this duolingo....

December 6, 2013

yuleylea

the response given by duolingo is incorrect

November 5, 2013

JerielPatrick

Why is "It is a insect" wrong? Seems right to me.

September 7, 2014

Elen-ka

Because you used the wrong article. It should be "an insect".

September 9, 2014

LydiaDC

IT'S A BUG, not an bug

January 22, 2015

grihau

É um inseto? = Ele é um inseto?

February 5, 2015

danielmonteiro16

You'd use the latter (mostly) when a subject was used before.

Olha essa formiga. Ela é um inseto. (Look at this ant. It's an insect)

But

O que é isso? É um inseto/Isso é um inseto (emphatic)

May 30, 2015

HugoLopes6

"Isso é um inseto" sounds more natural...

February 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.