"É um inseto."

Translation:It is an insect.

May 14, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuleylea

The response given by me is correct. What it is incorrect is to say "an bug"


bautiordonez

You do not say "an bug", you say "a bug". An is only before vowels. And in this case you did not used "E um", which means "it is a/an". "a bug" translates as "um inseto"


SummerMexico

That's what he's saying. I also wrote "It is a bug" and it was marked as wrong. The "correct" answer that Duolingo provided said "an bug" which is incorrect and should be fixed.


Rosalyn34523

Your kinda wrong with the e part cause the e's acually this é


NicholaJam5

Don't know but I think its supposed to be a bug so um-a and inseto-insect


TeacherMilena

an bug???? please let´s correct this duolingo....


LydiaDC

IT'S A BUG, not an bug


yuleylea

the response given by duolingo is incorrect


JerielPatrick

Why is "It is a insect" wrong? Seems right to me.


Elen-ka

Because you used the wrong article. It should be "an insect".


grihau

É um inseto? = Ele é um inseto?


danielmonteiro16

You'd use the latter (mostly) when a subject was used before.

Olha essa formiga. Ela é um inseto. (Look at this ant. It's an insect)

But

O que é isso? É um inseto/Isso é um inseto (emphatic)


HugoLopes6

"Isso é um inseto" sounds more natural...


Rosalyn34523

I did it correctly and it still corrected me. IT HAD THE SAME SPELLING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EvelineNan

A bug does not specify it. A bug means any king of insects. For example you can not say "it is an animal" instead of "it is a dog" because there are different kinds of animals just like there are different kinds of bugs.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.