1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um inseto."

"É um inseto."

Translation:It is an insect.

May 14, 2013

12 Comments


yuleylea

The response given by me is correct. What it is incorrect is to say "an bug"


bautiordonez

You do not say "an bug", you say "a bug". An is only before vowels. And in this case you did not used "E um", which means "it is a/an". "a bug" translates as "um inseto"


SummerMexico

That's what he's saying. I also wrote "It is a bug" and it was marked as wrong. The "correct" answer that Duolingo provided said "an bug" which is incorrect and should be fixed.


TeacherMilena

an bug???? please let´s correct this duolingo....


yuleylea

the response given by duolingo is incorrect


LydiaDC

IT'S A BUG, not an bug


JerielPatrick

Why is "It is a insect" wrong? Seems right to me.


Elen-ka

Because you used the wrong article. It should be "an insect".


grihau

É um inseto? = Ele é um inseto?


danielmonteiro16

You'd use the latter (mostly) when a subject was used before.

Olha essa formiga. Ela é um inseto. (Look at this ant. It's an insect)

But

O que é isso? É um inseto/Isso é um inseto (emphatic)


HugoLopes6

"Isso é um inseto" sounds more natural...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.