1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He laulavat ja pesevät onnel…

"He laulavat ja pesevät onnellista koiraa."

Translation:They are singing and washing a happy dog.

July 1, 2020

7 Comments


Liz968343

"the dog" would be better, because they are clearly washing some particular happy dog. But even if you keep "a" there, add "the" to correct answers. Reported.


BenjaminForster

Should "They sing and wash a happy dog." be acceptable?


mpre53

No. That would be, "he laujavat ja pesevät onnelliksen koiran". Partitive case objests are indicative of something in progress or continuing, so present progressive is the correct English translation. Simple present indicates a regular practice or something happening in the future, and takes an accusative case object. While simple and progressive present are equally correct in the abstract, the case of the object and any modifiers determine which is correct in context.


Artem560387

auto-tune is here?


Elviira04

Omg I didn't even notice it at first


Betsey601159

I agree with all of the below comments. They sing and wash should be OK and a happy dog or the happy dog should be OK, too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.