1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of dog does he hav…

"What kind of dog does he have?"

Translation:Millainen koira hänellä on?

July 1, 2020

7 Comments


Zinthak

Does Finnish use the adessive case '-llä' to denote 'have'? I noticed Irish does the same thing, someone doesn't HAVE the book, rather, the book is AT them.


KristianKumpula

In Finnish, it's more like the owned thing is on them, although it doesn't inherently include ownership, even if it is implied. The case that explicitly expresses ownership is genitive. But yes, it does denote having something. Among several other things.


johu

Should order "on hänellä" be considered correct?


MikaLaari1

It is not incorrect. However I feel like the possession is weaker if the word order is changed. If you ask "millainen koira hänellä on?", I tend to think that she/he is the owner of the dog. But if you ask "millainen koira on hänellä", I get the feeling that she/he is kind of just holding a dog temporarily.


ArsalaKhan8

Is "Hänellä " meaning is doesn't??


MikaLaari1

No, it doesn't. "Hänellä" alone means something like "at/on him/her", and (among other thing) it is used in the expression "hänellä on" which translates to "he/she has" in English.

"Does(n't)" is used in English as an auxiliary verb in questions like "Does he eat eggs?" instead of using the main verb directly like "*Eats he eggs?".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.