1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anna avait beaucoup d'humour…

"Anna avait beaucoup d'humour, elle aimait rire."

Translation:Anna had a lot of humor; she liked to laugh.

July 1, 2020

30 Comments


pinchebob

No one I know says "a lot of humor", "a good sense of humor" is what I would use.


rejsegal

Sadly it's almost impossible to test out of these new skills because of a lot of terrible English. Oh well, I guess I'm still learning more French for free.


Nauris.

and some broken English as well


RoslynJS

Is this actually USA-speak that I am not aware of?


Noklip1

Anna had a good sense of humour, she liked to laugh. Accepted today.


RoslynJS

Noklip1's answer was accepted for me Mar 2021 but not until I bravely tried several other versions first (with loss of hearts for "had a great sense of humour" and "she used to like to laugh" etcetera.)

Reported as my other answers should've been accepted also.


ChrisJudge1

"Anna had a good sense of humour she used to like to laugh" not accepted 10/21.


LeeBrownst1

I was about to post exactly the same thing. There are several items with this problem


KevanSF

I have never heard anyone say that someone "has a lot of humor." What does that even mean? They laugh a lot? They have a good sense of humor? They're always making jokes?


dospescados

They are humorous.


-BigWayne19-

------- pure franglais . . .

Big 7 jul 20


theodacourt

Yeah this isn't a real sentence in English.


SimonPowel9

So, aimer is imperfect, right? So "used to like" is right, right. No, wrong. So many times DL dings me for not using "used to" and just using the past (here, "liked") but now when I try to use DL's preferred way of speaking, bizarre though it might be, I am dinged even if I am grammatically correct. This new tree is pathetic. I will be so glad when I am done. Off to Michel Thomas) and others, and au revoir (and good riddance) to DL. Soon, now, almost done here ....


JohnV770857

Surely you are all pleasanting?


RichardSus4

I guess in French, it is Beaucoup d' humour, meaning a good sense of humor


emms68

Who in the world says had "a lot of humor." Someone has a sense of humor, is humorous, or very funny. This English translation is ridiculous


nsklaibach

'She used to like to laugh' is incorrect apparently...


MattAlly

I got so sick of getting marked incorrect if I didn't include “used to“ that I now religiously put it in. Apparently it's wrong for this one.


chriswalli8

what is the difference between rire and rigoler?


Richard930629

Humour in british english


TimODonnel7

To be honest, it's both poor English and not particularly logical. Laughing a lot is not necessarily an indication of a good sense of humour. It's normally associated with the person who makes you laugh.


Jenny57970

"a lot of humour" - I don't think so


gary.mackay

I guessed right. My Duoenglish is improving.


Lynne798650

I wonder if the French is as bad as the English.


Sunny928610

Not actually how we speak in the U.S. at least in Calif.


Norman491209

Had a lot of humour is a strange phrase, certainly not UK English


Scorch427988

'A lot of humour' - who is writing this? Clearly not a native English speaker. I had an inkling that Duolingo might do a literal translation and use 'a lot of humour' but I had second thoughts and took the view that the Green Bird couldn't be that crass. Oh how wrong I was.


may537023

We would usually say: she had a sense of humor


SeanMeaneyPL

I don't know where to begin. Best just move on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.