1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu lui offrais le même cadea…

"Tu lui offrais le même cadeau à chaque Noël !"

Translation:You gave him the same gift every Christmas!

July 1, 2020

22 Comments


Frannord

Why not 'used to give'?


netwriter

I have the same question. I am reporting that I think it should be correct to say "used to give"


Harvey686037

....Used to give...."now accepted April 2021


Rlando

It's identical in meaning, because the habit is clear from "every Christmas".

So in this case, both are correct. And without clear context that it was a habit, "used to ..." is the better translation.


Ilana870836

Could someone explain why there is an "a" before chaque Noel?


Alan446411

"at each Christmas"

English drops the preposition a lot more often


abw750

Are there rules for when it gets dropped?


larry684923

Tooth brushes?


AlexanderLapis

No eggs and he was vegen


RJH_11

I think this should be accepted: You used to give her the same gift at every Christmas


RJH_11

You used to give him the same gift at each Christmas This seems right to me


Zevahcotineb

You gave him the same gift at every Christmas - not accepted


TonyFromKiwiLand

Cadeau Vs cadeaux? Sounds the same


LenReed

Yes, but le and les sound different.


IllparlerFrench

Why don't we use « à » when saying things like « chaque jour », « chaque matin », etc?


david317145

another stupid voice in an aural exercise: makes as much sense as a chocolate teapot


Maria234826

I don't understand why the same form , for example 'offrais', one time is accepted as 'gave', another time ' used to give'!


LenReed

L'imparfait can mean "gave," ""used to give," or "were giving." The last of these doesn't work well here, but the others should both be accepted.


Huck292135

I am wondering why "You gave him the same gift at each Christmas" wasn't accepted.


Norman491209

Present in UK English


Kamran441748

My answer is CORRECT and it is BETTER than duo's answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.