"Κάνε κράτηση ένα τραπέζι για το απόγευμα!"

Μετάφραση:Reserve a table for the afternoon!

πριν από 4 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


0zymandias21

make a reservation for one table in the afternoon Γιατι ειναι αυτό λάθος? Why is this wrong

πριν από 4 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

This is marked wrong because, in English, "reserve a table" is somewhat figurative. When someone says "reserve a table," they don't literally mean that you should pick a specific table—you wouldn't call a restaurant and ask to reserve the third table on the left for the afternoon. Instead, "reserve a table" means "reserve space so that you're guaranteed to have some table."

The phrasing "reserve one table" could make it sound like you're asking someone to reserve a specific table, so that's probably why it's marked wrong. But (a) this is just conjecture; (b) people would certainly understand you if you said "one table" (although it might sound weird); and (c) maybe it's just an error :)

By the way, the phrasing "make a reservation for this afternoon" would be fine. "Make a reservation" is commonly used (though "make a reservation for a table" sounds a bit weird because it's redudant).

πριν από 3 χρόνια

JohnStephan

Is the phrase "reserve a table for the evening" really wrong?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

tasos2014

(You reserve a table for the afternoon) γιατί είναι λάθος αφού λέει κάνε (εσυ) μια κράτηση και όχι κράτησε (αόριστα)ένα τραπέζι

πριν από 2 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Είναι μια διαταγή, έτσι δεν λέμε τον υποκείμενο. Η πρόταση "you reserve a table for the afternoon" σημαίνει "εσύ κρατάς ένα τραπέζι για το απόγευμα."

πριν από 2 χρόνια
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.