1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hilla is really happy."

"Hilla is really happy."

Translation:Hilla on todella iloinen.

July 1, 2020

7 Comments


ZahidahLee

Is there any difference on how to use the words iloinen and onnellinen? I think both have the same meaning but I am not sure if the words should be used in different kind of situations.


Kaiobi

Not much difference but as a native it feels sorta like onnellinen would be deeper kind of happiness like for example you feel happy living with someone. While iloinen is more like joyful, more energetic.

Ilo means joy, and onni means luck but lucky would be onnekas instead of onnellinen.


ZahidahLee

Ohhh that's pretty clear! Thank you so much for the explanation!


MCRmadness

Iloinen is more like joyful or glad; onnellinen then again is the proper translation of "happy" but in English that seems to have a bit wider meaning than the Finnish words. I myself use "iloinen" more often as it's a bit more specific. "Onnellinen" feels maybe a bit stronger and deeper and more like an overall feeling, when everything feels to be alright in that moment.

Edit: I was slow again.


ZahidahLee

Great explanation! Now I can see how interesting Finnish is! It may be difficult at first to differentiate both of the words. But, now I can see the difference. Thanks!


Anna839191

They mean different things! Both are usually translated as "happy" because the English language doesn't have words to describe the difference.

Iloinen means something like happy, joyful, cheerful and glad. Iloisuus (happiness) is an emotion, something that doesn't necessarily last long.

Onnellinen means happy, content, blissful and fortunate. It's not an emotion, it's something bigger and it lasts longer. It's about inner peace and being content with your life.


ZahidahLee

Kiitos paljon! Never thought both are different in meaning.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.