1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sento poco."

"Sento poco."

Translation:I hear little.

May 14, 2013

29 Comments


ashlward

Considering Sento has a lot of meanings, how do you know what the speaker means?


johans2103

I feel a little?


Budd01

There are two similar verbs: sentire = to hear.
sentirsi = to feel

mi sento poco = i feel little io sento poco = i hear little


johans2103

Thank you very much :)


Ampus_Questor

Indeed. It's F for 'to Feel' and 'reFlexive'; otherwise it's 'to hear'.


Chris.koch

shouldn't it be only "I hear little"? Even though "I do not hear much" has the same meaning, the exact translation would be different...


Emrani

I put "I hear a little" and it was marked wrong. Doesn't "poco" also mean "a little" or "a bit" or does it need "un" in front of it to have that meaning?


Adalbus

I was about to translate it as "I hear A little", yet on second thought, since "poco" was lacking "un" before it, it occurred to me it simply overlaps with the case in English for its equivalent, i.e. "little". So, yes, your deduction is correct, as far as my knowledge goes.


VipulSharm7

I too did not use the 'a' before 'little', reasoning that 'a little' (also often implied by 'a bit') would be translated as 'un po' '. Turned out to be right here at least.


bru.net.ti

In spoken Italian, poco can definitely mean 'a bit' 'a little' or 'a little bit'.


VipulSharm7

Well, beginner's luck, I guess! :)


Aratal

I agree. There are several questions where they ask you the exact meaning, and similar meanings are present in the multiple choice selection, but are not considered correct.


eesh1

I wrote 'I feel little' and that was marked as correct. I think using the verb sentire would depend on the context for comprehension. As 'I feel little' and 'I do not hear much' are two entirely different things... O.o


JennaHO

Just curious. I put "I feel little." Which meaning does this imply? I feel little as in I don't feel much, or as in I feel small?


TomTorchia

Why not i hear a little


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't it become like this?

I do not hear much = Non tanto sento.

Grazie


Andrew822665

would "i feel small" be a correct translation? it wasn't accepted but i feel it carries the same meaning


bobbyd98682

"I hear a little" was marked wrong - Oct 2018


HamishCJ

In British English little is not an adverb so this translation would be incorrect, in case that matters to anyone.


LorenzoLM

In AE, little is in fact also an adverb. Is that really not the case in BE?


arandaneri

Sento poco = I hear a little.

It should also be accepted as correct.

Reported Apr 10th. 2019.


MaryReeve3

No native English speaker ever would say "I hear little." Ever. It's a totally unnatural sentence in English. The best translation for 'Sento poco" would be "I don't hear much" but DL would never let us stray that far from a literal translation.


dadavfc

I write "I feel a little bit", but... Isn't correct?


MercedesNu5

Poco vs pocchino? This might be obvious but..


dunk999

Does this mean "I hear little", which means that I don't hear well in general, or does it mean, "I hear A little", which means that in the moment, you hear something faint or distant?


JuliaTransue

If you cant hear much, get hearing aids.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.