"Sento poco."

Translation:I hear little.

5/14/2013, 12:59:08 AM

27 Comments


ashlward

Considering Sento has a lot of meanings, how do you know what the speaker means?

11/2/2013, 1:12:01 PM

BillofKempsey

I smell a bit?

1/19/2014, 5:34:57 PM

johans2103

I feel a little?

6/18/2015, 10:04:26 PM

Budd01

There are two similar verbs: sentire = to hear.
sentirsi = to feel

mi sento poco = i feel little io sento poco = i hear little

1/11/2016, 9:15:28 PM

johans2103

Thank you very much :)

1/11/2016, 11:37:26 PM

Chris.koch

shouldn't it be only "I hear little"? Even though "I do not hear much" has the same meaning, the exact translation would be different...

5/14/2013, 12:59:08 AM

Emrani

I put "I hear a little" and it was marked wrong. Doesn't "poco" also mean "a little" or "a bit" or does it need "un" in front of it to have that meaning?

1/12/2014, 12:54:27 PM

Adalbus

I was about to translate it as "I hear A little", yet on second thought, since "poco" was lacking "un" before it, it occurred to me it simply overlaps with the case in English for its equivalent, i.e. "little". So, yes, your deduction is correct, as far as my knowledge goes.

4/16/2014, 7:28:22 PM

VipulSharm7

I too did not use the 'a' before 'little', reasoning that 'a little' (also often implied by 'a bit') would be translated as 'un po' '. Turned out to be right here at least.

8/17/2014, 1:57:44 PM

bru.net.ti

In spoken Italian, poco can definitely mean 'a bit' 'a little' or 'a little bit'.

8/24/2014, 11:46:38 PM

VipulSharm7

Well, beginner's luck, I guess! :)

8/27/2014, 5:53:08 PM

Aratal

I agree. There are several questions where they ask you the exact meaning, and similar meanings are present in the multiple choice selection, but are not considered correct.

11/21/2013, 9:17:10 AM

eesh1

I wrote 'I feel little' and that was marked as correct. I think using the verb sentire would depend on the context for comprehension. As 'I feel little' and 'I do not hear much' are two entirely different things... O.o

1/20/2014, 3:35:01 AM

JennaHO

Just curious. I put "I feel little." Which meaning does this imply? I feel little as in I don't feel much, or as in I feel small?

1/27/2015, 3:45:52 PM

tuftypoem

Could be either

10/25/2015, 4:34:40 AM

Andrew822665

would "i feel small" be a correct translation? it wasn't accepted but i feel it carries the same meaning

3/12/2016, 12:47:38 AM

TomTorchia

Why not i hear a little

6/13/2018, 12:16:55 PM

bobbyd98682

"I hear a little" was marked wrong - Oct 2018

10/15/2018, 1:35:04 PM

babasbiki

where is the "non" in this? I would have thought "non sento poco" would translate to this.

3/31/2014, 8:38:53 PM

dadavfc

I write "I feel a little bit", but... Isn't correct?

12/27/2014, 9:13:26 PM

MercedesNu5

Poco vs pocchino? This might be obvious but..

12/3/2015, 2:36:52 AM

dunk999

Does this mean "I hear little", which means that I don't hear well in general, or does it mean, "I hear A little", which means that in the moment, you hear something faint or distant?

10/29/2016, 2:03:17 PM

HamishCJ

In British English little is not an adverb so this translation would be incorrect, in case that matters to anyone.

3/14/2019, 11:03:52 PM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't it become like this?

I do not hear much = Non tanto sento.

Grazie

6/12/2014, 12:34:01 AM

JuliaTransue

If you cant hear much, get hearing aids.

7/29/2017, 2:39:14 AM

tango-alpha

I agree with the one comment. Same meaning, different words.

8/7/2013, 3:40:00 AM

funnyiloveitaly2

Sento = I sense?

6/20/2014, 9:26:05 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.