1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä koira on todella tuhma!"

"Tämä koira on todella tuhma!"

Translation:This dog is really naughty!

July 1, 2020

6 Comments


zhouhuanyue

would this mean naughty like he's silly/mischievous or would it more mean "he is behaved very badly"?


Janmeeba

The latter would be the case, i think.


JWNore

Finally a sentence I can use every day! (dog not amused)


luca34945

Cant we say mean instead of bad?


anne483250

Mean is stronger than bad. In Finnish both can be translated to paha. A dog is naughty (tuhma) if it pees on the carpet. It is bad (paha) if it bites you


_AvidLearner_

Another cute sentence...now I am in love with this course

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.