1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Wrong, he has a pony."

"Wrong, he has a pony."

Translation:Väärin, hänellä on poni.

July 1, 2020

7 Comments


zhouhuanyue

why hänellä and not hän~?


Anna839191

if it read "hän on poni" it would mean that he is a pony. we use the -lla / -llä -ending when somebody has something to make the distinction between to be and to have, because both of those translate to "olla".


KristianKumpula

Because adessive case is necessary for expressing possession.


Lawrence687736

Hänellä on yksi poni? why not?


Hacu.

A pony = poni / One pony = yksi poni

Essentially the same thing, but as a translation not.


BonVoyageMate

I'm a little confused about why "on" is used here? I thought it was supposed to mean "is" like "Tämä on poika - This is a boy". But in this sentence it's used as "has"


Boarcas

Finnish doesn't have a verb for possession like to have in English. Instead we use the adessive case (-lla/-llä) combined with the verb olla. Thus

he has - hänellä on

I have - minulla on

They have - heillä on

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.